<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title><![CDATA[New Arrivals at Cellar Stories]]></title>
 <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/recent.xml" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:44Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Cellar Stories]]></name>
   <email>info@cellarstories.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cosmology in Antiquity. - Wright, M. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129612"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		201 pp. 8vo. Paperback. In excellent condition, very slightly scuffed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, M. R.

        
        <br/>Routledge,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Tea. - Kasuko, Okakura.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129611"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		159 pp. 12mo. Half leather over cloth. Shelfwear. Darkening to leather on spine and corner edges. 5 raised bands to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt, soiling to fore edge and bottom edge. With an introduction by Tsuneo Matsudaira. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kasuko, Okakura.

        
        <br/>Duffield and Green,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lands of the Saracen. - Taylor, Bayard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		451 pp. 12mo (large). Cloth. Shelfwear, rubbing and soiling to boards. Bumping to spine ends, darkening to spine. Bumping to corners. Soiling, yellowing to textblock. Endpapers' browned, bookplate to fpd. Folded map at rear, tears repaired w/ yellowed tape. Damp stain to upper edge of first few pages. Foxing to title page and frontispiece. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Taylor, Bayard.

        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam's Sons,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The King and the Cloister. - Stewart, Elizabeth M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		224 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Shelfwear to boards, bumping to spine ends and corners. Narrow strips of paper to fpd leftover from bookplate removal. Front hinge splitting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stewart, Elizabeth M.

        
        <br/>D. & J. Sadlier & Co,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selections from Whitman. - Thornsburgh, Thornsburgh (ed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		282 pp. 16mo (small). Cloth. Light shelfwear, bumping to spine ends. Spine faded. Signed by H. P. Lovecraft on ffep.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thornsburgh, Thornsburgh (ed).

        
        <br/>Macmillan,

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	English Literature. - Brooke, Rev. Stoppard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129607"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		266 pp. 16mo. Floppy cloth. Shelfwear, rubbing to edges and joints. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Spine faded. 2 penciled number notations to front ep's. H. P. Lovecrafts signature and address to ffep as well as his personal name/address stamp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brooke, Rev. Stoppard.

        
        <br/>American Book Company,

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Poetical Works of Henry, with a Memoir. - Howard, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129606"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		190 pp + 72 pp memoir. 16mo. Leather. 5 raised bands to spine. All edges gilt. Wear to boards, rubbing to edges, joints and raised bands. Front joint cracked 1 1/4" at top and bottom, rear joint lightly cracked. Chipping to spine ends. Board exposure to bumped corners. Lightly soiled. Hinges cracked. Darkening to ep's. Soiling to endpages and title pages, occasional soiling to other pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howard, Henry.

        
        <br/>Little, Brown & Co,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memories of Elleanor Eldridge. - (rhode island).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129605"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		127 pp. 24mo. Rebound in quarter cloth with marbled boards. Rubbing to board edges, light staining to spine. Light foxing to ep's, previous owner's name stamp to ffep. Original pages damp stained and browned, musty odor. Frontispiece has large piece missing, has been pasted to new page.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(rhode island).

        
        <br/>B. T. Albro,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Instructions for the Analysis of Soils, Limestones, and Manures. - Johnston, James F. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129604"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		101 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Shelfwear. Label to front cover worn and soiled. Bumping to spine ends and corners, chip to foot, small open tear to each joint. Foxing to textblock, endpapers and most other pages, all text readable. Ffep roughly removed. Ex-library with usual markings such as stamps and library card/holder pasted to rpd. Full title "Instructions for the Analysis of Soils, Limestones, and Manures". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnston, James F. W.

        
        <br/>S. B.  Shaw,

        <br/>Price: $48.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Garden Mosaics. - Simson, Alfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		219 pp. 12mo. Hardcover. Shelfwear, rubbing to edges and joints. Sunning to spine. Small rough spot to each board near spine w/ light spot on spine between, mostly likely from label removal. Bumping to corners and spine foot. Rough cut textblock, top edge gilt. Ex-libris w/ usual markings such as small stamps/notations, glue spot to ffep from removed bookplate and card/holder to rfep. Front hinge repaired by seller. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Simson, Alfred.

        
        <br/>D. Appleton and Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Primer of Forestry, Part I- The Forest. - Pinchot, Gifford.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129602"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		88 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Shelfwear to boards, several small knicks and scratches to rear cover. Sunning to spine. Bumping to spine ends and corners, fraying to spine cloth, slight board exposure to corners. Slight wrinkling to front cover cloth. Light soiling to endpapers, occasional light soiling to text. Ex-libris w/ usual markings such as stamps and library card/holder to rpd.  Bulletin No. 24 of the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Division of Forestry.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pinchot, Gifford.

        
        <br/>Government Printing Office,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edgar Allan Poe and His Critics. - Whitman, Sarah Helen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		69 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Shelfwear. Bumping to spine ends. Slight wrinkling to cloth on rear board. Decorative endpapers. Light browning to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitman, Sarah Helen.

        
        <br/>Tibbitts and Preston,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Popular Treatise on Gems. - Feuchtwanger, Dr. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		505 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Blind stamping to covers, bevelled edges. Light shelfwear and slight soiling. Bumping to spine ends. Light soiling and yellowing/browning to textblock. Ex-library with usual markings such as bookplate to ffep and library card and holder pasted to rpd. Browning to page edges, occasional brown spotty soiling. One gathering loose and partially detached. Illustrated with b/w and color plates as well as many text illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Feuchtwanger, Dr. L.

        
        <br/>Dr. L. Feuchtwanger,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Block Island. - Livermore, Rev. S. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		371 pp. 12mo (large). Cloth. Rebacked with new endpapers and original board and spine cloth. Wear to boards, bumping to corner w/ slight board exposure. Fascimile title page. Original spine cloth sunned. Browning to textblock. Light foxing and soiling to most pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Livermore, Rev. S. T.

        
        <br/>The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Emerson's Epistemology: - Van Leer, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129598"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		282 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Light shelfwear and scuffing to jacket, sunning to spine and upper edges. Light edgewear to book, bumping to spine ends, light soiling to upper cover edges. Soiling to top edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Leer, David.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Caxton - Blake, N. F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129597"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		220 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light shelfwear and scuffing to jacket, sunning to spine. Light edgewear to book, bumping to spine ends, light soiling to covers along upper edges, soiling to top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blake, N. F.

        
        <br/>Barnes and Noble,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	James Oliver Curwood: - Eldridge, Judith A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		232 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Light scuffing and edgewear to jacket, sunning to spine and small section of front upper edge. Book in fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eldridge, Judith A.

        
        <br/>Bowling Green State Univ Popular Press,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Making of an American Thinking Class: - Staloff, Darren.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129595"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		276 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light wear and scuffing to jacket, rear panel lightly scratched. Very light wear to book edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Staloff, Darren.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adrift in the Old World: - Rubin-Dorsky, Jeffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		303 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. LIght shelfwear to jacket, bumping to upper edges, spine head and all corners, sunning to spine, lightly soiled. Book in excellent condition, very slight wear to board corners and spine corners. Pencil underlining to a few pages, interior otherwise crisp and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rubin-Dorsky, Jeffrey.

        
        <br/>Univ of Chicago Pr,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Monarchy Transformed: - Kishlansky, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.cellarstories.com/shop/cellar/129593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T01:46:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		386 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear and scuffing to jacket, light bumping to corners and spine ends. Very slight edge wear to book. Slight yellowing to textblock.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kishlansky, Mark.

        
        <br/>Penguin Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

