Results for: RHODE ISLAND


Angell's Lane: The history of a little street in Providence.
Miner, George Leland.
Providence, R.I.: Akerman-Standard Press, 1948.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Angell's Lane: The History of a Little Street in Providence.
Miner, George.
Providence , RI: Akerman-Standard Press, 1948.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Angell's Lane: The History of a Little Street in Providence.
Miner, George.
Providence , RI: Akerman-Standard Press, 1948.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Angell's Lane.
Miner, George Leland.
Providence, RI: Akerman-Standard Press, 1948.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
1344 pp. Cloth. 4to (very thick). Rebound, with new ep's. Original cloth rubbed but otherwise in good condition. All edges gilt, lightly rubbed and scratched but still bright. Interior in great condition, light soiling to original white endpapers. Full title: "History of Washington and Kent Counties, Rhode Island".
History of Washington and Kent Counties, Rhode Island.
Cole, J. R.
New York: W. W. Preston & Co, 1889.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
The Biographical Cyclopedia of Representative Men of Rhode Island.
Rogers, L.E. (editor).
Providence: National Biographical Publishing Co., 1881.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
16mo. 108 pp. Corners and foot of spine bumped and rubbed, head of spine chipped, marking on back cover, top front corner, light foxing to pages, light wear to hinges, pencil erased from fpd. Howes T371. "..And took a distinguished part in the Battle of Bunker Hill (in which he recieved three wounds,) after which he was taken Prisoner by the British, conveyed to England, where for 30 years he obtained a livelyhood for himself and family, by crying "old Chairs to Mend," through the Streets of London.."
Life and Remarkable Adventures of Israel R. Potter (A Native of Cranston, Rhode-Island) who was a Soldier in the American Revolution.
Trumbull, Henry, Jr. [ed].
Providence , RI: Printed by J. Howard for I.R. Potter, 1824.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
108 pp. 16mo. Quarter leather over boards. Wear and chipping to leather. Boards worn and soiled, bumping to corners w/ board exposure. Bowed. Soiling and foxing to pages. Previous owner's name to ffep in faint pencil.
Life and Remarkable Adventures of Israel R. Potter.
Potter, Israel R.
Providence, RI: I.R. Potter, 1824.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
2 volumes, 821 + 639 pp. 4to. Cloth. Rebound with new endpapers. Original cloth worn. All edges gilt, still shiny but rubbed and scratched in some spots. Foxing to original white ep's. Illustrated with plates.
History of Providence County, Rhode Island; 2 vol.
Bayles, Richard M. (ed).
New York: W. W. Preston, 1891.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
History of Washington and Kent Counties.
Cole, J.R.
New York: W.W. Preston & Co., 1889.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
1344 pp. 4to (very thick). Half leather over cloth. Rebound with new marbled endpapers, hinges repaired with cloth tape. Very light edgewear. All edges gilt, rubbed. Foxing to endpapers, stamp to fep, crease to fep. Illustrated with plates, light foxing along edges.
History of Washington and Kent Counties, Rhode Island.
Cole, J. R.
New York: W. W. Preston & Co., 1889.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Franklin Society Report: Geology of Rhode Island.
The Providence Franklin Society.
Providence: The Providence Franklin Society, 1887.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
198 pp +36 pp appendix. 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear and slight scuffing to boards. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Stains to text block. Boards have bevelled edges. Pictorial endpapers. Small finger smudge to half title page.
Angell's Lane:: A History of a Little Street in Providence
Miner, George Leland.
Providence, RI: Akerman-Standard Press, 1948.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Different paginations. 8vo (large). Cloth. Shelfwear and lt scuffing, lightly soiled. Ex-libris with usual markings. Rough spot to ffep where sticker was removed. Typed index sheet pasted to fpd. Several issues bound together with cloth boards. Contents: vol 13, no.4;  vol 14, no's 3 + 4;  vol. 15, no's 1-4;  vol 16, no's 1, 2, 4;  vol 17, no's 1, 2, 4;  vol 18, no's 3 + 4;  vol 19, no's 3 + 4.  Also includes 4 unnumbered sections: Museum: Illustrating the  History of the State;  Indian Implents Found in Rhode Island;  Points of Historical Interest in the State of Rhode Island;  The Physical Features upon the History of Rhode Island.
Rhode Island Society Collections.
(rhode island).
Providence, RI: Rhode Island Historical Society, 1920.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
371 pp. 12mo (large). Cloth. Rebacked with new endpapers and original board and spine cloth. Wear to boards, bumping to corner w/ slight board exposure. Fascimile title page. Original spine cloth sunned. Browning to textblock. Light foxing and soiling to most pages.
A History of Block Island.
Livermore, Rev. S. T.
Hartford: The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co, 1877.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
127 pp. 24mo. Rebound in quarter cloth with marbled boards. Rubbing to board edges, light staining to spine. Light foxing to ep's, previous owner's name stamp to ffep. Original pages damp stained and browned, musty odor. Frontispiece has large piece missing, has been pasted to new page.
Memories of Elleanor Eldridge.
(rhode island).
Providence, RI: B. T. Albro, 1843.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Transactions of the Rhode Island Medical Society for the Years 1877-78.
Brown, W. O., et al, eds.
Central Falls, RI: E. L. Freeman & Co., 1878.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Report on the geological and Agricultural Survey of the State of Rhode-Island.
Jackson, Charles T.
Providence: B. Cranston & Co., 1840.
Price: $180.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis