Results for: MILITARY HISTORY


96 pp + 16 folding maps and charts. 8vo. Paperback in original envelope. Wear and bumping to envelope. Shelfwear to book, browning to edges, a few small chips/tears to cover edges.
Final Report of General John J. Pershing.
Pershing, General John J.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1920.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
96 pp + 16 folding maps and charts. 8vo. Paperback. Wear and light damp staining. Insect damage to edges of covers, spine and edges of several pages. Seve
Final Report of General J. Pershing.
Pershing, General John J.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1920.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
240 pp. 8vo (wide). Hardcover in dustjacket. Light scuffing and slight edgewear to jacket. Light edgewear to book, bumping to spine foot, remainder mark to bottom edge. With DVD at rear.
Faces of War:: The Untold Story of Edward Steichen's WWII Photographers
Faram, Mark D.
New York: Berkley Caliber, 2009.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
335 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Scuffing and light edgewear. Highlighting to some pages. Crease to spine. Creasing to top corners of first few pages.
America's Strategic Choices.
Brown, Michael E.; Owen R. Cote Jr; Sean M. Lynn-Jones; Steven E. Miller.
Cambridge, MA and London: The MIT Press, 1997.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
The Story of the Spanish-American War and The Revolt in the Philippines.
King, W. Nephew.
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1900.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
520 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear and light soiling to dj, bumping to spine ends and corners, sunning to spine, damp stains to rear panel. Bumping to spine ends of book. A reprint.
The Naval Annual 1913.
Hythe, Viscount (editor).
New York: Arco Publishing Co, 1970.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
1136 pp. 8vo. Cloth in slipcase. Slipcase in fine condition, book has tiny stain to front joint, else fine.
Memoirs of General W. T. Sherman.
Sherman, William Tecumseh.
New York: Library of America, 1990.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
161 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Minor shelfwear, very slight scuffing. Foxing to top edge and very lightly to ffep.
A Shield and Hiding Place:: The Religious Life of the Civil War Armies
Shattuck, Gardiner H.; Jr.
Macon, GA: Mercer Univ Pr, 1985.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
460 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Wear and soiling to jacket, bumping w/ chips to spine ends and corners, creasing to lower edges, several small tears to edges, sunning to spine, 1" piece missing from foot. Light shelfwear to book, light bumping to spine foot.  Soiling to top edge, small faded stamp to front flap. "I. Soldier; II. Politician, Officeholder, and Writer".
James Longstreet.
Sanger, Donald Bridgman and Thomas Robson Hay.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1952.
Price: $32.50
more info
add to cart
292 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear and light scuffing to jacket, light bumping to spine ends and corners, small crease to front flap corner. Scuffing to book, bumping to spine ends.
The Man Who Tried to Burn New York.
Brandt, Nat.
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1986.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
161 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear to dustjacket, soiling and damp staining, partially sunned, bumping to spine ends and corners, crease to front flap. Light edge wear to book.
A Shield and Hiding Place:: The Religious Life of the Civil War Armies
Shattuck, Gardiner H.; Jr.
Macon, GA: Mercer Univ Pr, 1987.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
455 pp, 8vo.  Boards, in dj.  Minor shelfwear to dj, otherwise in excellent, clean and tight condition.
Werwolf!: The History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement 1944-1946
Biddiscombe, Perry.
Toronto and Buffalo: Univ of Toronto Pr, 1998.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
75 pp, 4to.  Paperback.  Like new.  Clean and bright, binding tight.  First published by the Strategic Studies Institute.
Women in Combat Compendium.
Putko, Michele M. and Douglas V. Johnson II (eds.).
No place: Juniper Grove Press, 2008.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
360 pp, folio.  Pictorial boards, in dj.  In nice condition, with only minor shelfwear to the spine ends and dj edges.  Clean and bright, binding snug.
Battle: A Visual Journey through 5,000 Years of Combat.
Grant, R. G.
New York: DK Publishing, 2005.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
447 pp. 4to. Boards in dustjacket. Shelfwear and scuffing to jacket. Minor shelfwear to book. First edition.
The Art of War:: Great Commanders of the Modern World, 17th-20th Centuries
Roberts, Andrew (editor).
London: Quercus, 2009.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
159 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Minor shelfwear. Has light tobacco odor. Light soiling to bottom corner of text block.
Assuring Access in Key Strategic Regions:: Toward a Long-Term Strategy
Larson, Erik V.; Derek Eaton; Paul Elrick; Theodore Karasik; Robert Klein; et.al.
Santa Monica: RAND, 2004.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
2 volumes, 323 + 348 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Minior shelfwear. A few very small stains to vol 1 front cover. Full title: "The Organization and Administration of the Union Army, 1861-1865; 2 volumes".
The Organization and Administration of the Union Army, 1861-1865; 2 volumes.
Shannon, Fred Albert; Ph. D.
Gloucester: Peter Smith, 1965.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
253 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Light shelfwear. Bumping to spine ends. Top edge gilt.
Private Smith's Journal:: Recollections of the Late War
Walton, Clyde C. (ed).
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1963.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
250 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Very light shelfwear to jacket, has tobacco odor. Minor edgewear and slight scuffing to book, has tobacco odor. Light browning to textblock. "Translation, Essays & Commentary by the Denma Translation Group.
The Art of War:: A New Translation
Tzu, Sun.
Boston: Shambhala, 2001.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis