Results for: NAUTICAL


The Law of Territorial Waters and Martime Jurisdiction.
Jessup, Philip C.
New York: G. A. Jennings, 1927.
Price: $240.00
more info
add to cart
Mooncussers of Cape Cod.
Kittredge, Henry C.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1937.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
128 pp, 4to.  Cloth in dj.  Minor bumping to spine ends, v. faint soil to ffep.  Otherwise clean and crisp, binding tight.  Dj shelfworn, with some knicking to spine ends and corners, faint coffee ring and scuff to front panel, front flap clipped.
Eastern Steamship.
Crockett, David and Edwin L. Dunbaugh.
Providence, RI: The Steamship Historical Society of America, 1997.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
156 pp. 4to. Cloth. Sheflwear, gilt to spine slightly dulled, slight bumping to spine ends. Browning to textblock, brown spotting to ep's. Small black corner pocket glued to half title page, others have fallen off leaving 3 lt brown stains, offsetting to opposite page. Foxing to title pages. Plates at rear. With an introduction by Robert Cushman Murphy. Preface to pictures by Zephaniah W. Pease. Signed by author.
The Yankee Whaler.
Ashley, Clifford W.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
192 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Wear and foxing to jacket, bumping and chipping to edges, tear w/ flap to spine, closed tear to rear joint. Slight scuffing to boards, light bumping to spine ends and corners. Small sticker to fpd. Light soiling to textblock.
Steam Packets on the Chesapeake :: A History of the Old Bay LIne Since 1840
Brown, Alexander Crosby.
Cambridge and Maryland: Cornell Maritime Press, 1961.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
249 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Scuffing and light edgewear to jacket, light bumping to spine ends, upper corners and upper edges, yellowing to flaps. Minor edgewear to book, bumping to spine foot. Light yellowing to textblock and page edges. Slight crease and tiny hole to upper corner of ffep. The British Museum Yearbook 3.
Captain Cook and the South Pacific.
Mitchell, T. C. (editor0.
London: British Museum Publications, 1979.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated. 12mo (narrow). No date, circa 1930's. 2-panel pamphlet with paint samples glued in, with browned worn protective tissue laid in. Worn and creased, soiled, a few small tears. Paint samples are in excellent condition aside from the effects of general wear to the pamphlet such as creasing.
SO Socony Marine Paint.
(nautical).
New York: Standard Oil Co. of NY, 1930.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
2 vol, 109 + 123 pp. Volumes II and IV of 7 volumes. Shelfwear and light soiling. Chip to vol II rear cover corner, crease to vol IV last page corner. Vol IV disbound with glue remaining to spine. Spine of vol II bumped at ends w/ chips and tears. Stain to vol II front cover. Small stain to fore edge of vol IV title page and textblock. Small name stamp to title page of vol IV.
Motor Boat Hand Book (2 vol).
Crosby, W. F. (compiled and edited by).
New York: Motor Boat Publishing Co, 1928.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated. 12mo (oblong). Paperback. Folder containing 3 prints of 3 different ships. Offsetting to inside front cover. Light edgewear to covers and spine, lightly soiled. Small stamp to rear cover.
Another Tribute to the Past.
(nautical).
Washington, Iowa: The McClery-Cumming Co., 1950.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated. 12mo (oblong). Paperback. Folder containing 3 prints of 3 different ships. Light offsetting to inside front cover. Light edgewear to covers and spine, lightly soiled. Small stamp to rear cover.
Another Tribute to the Past.
(nautical).
Washington, Iowa: The McClery-Cumming Co., 1950.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
168 pp. Folio. Cloth. Scuffing to baords, sunning to upper board edges. Bumping to front fore corners and spine ends, heavy fraying to foot. Sunning to spine. Foxing to ep's, title page and first and last few pages. Has musty odor. Illustrated with many maps.
Surveys of the Seas:: A Brief History of British Hydrography
Blewitt, Mary.
No Place: MacGibbon & Kee, 1957.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
2 volumes, 328 + 379 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear and light scuffing. Bumping to spine ends and slightly to corners. Lightly soiled. Rough cut textblocks foxed, top edge gilt. Light to moderate foxing to interiors. Vol Iightly rolled and lightly bowed. Hinge split between pp. 16-17 of vol I. Illustrated frontispieces. Bookplates to fpd's.
Paul Jones: Founder of the American Navy; 2 volumes.
Buell, Augustus C.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
165 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Wear to jacket, bumping and chipping to spine ends and corners, some tears to upper and lower edges, spine sunned. Light wear to board edges, bumping to spine ends. Small insert laid in.
The Long Harpoon.
Watson, Arthur C.
New Bedford, MA: George H. Reynolds, 1929.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
70 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear and slight soiling. Light browning to spine, joints and edges. Spine creased. Reprinted from The American Neptune, Vol VIII, No. 3, 1947.
Paddle-Wheel Inboard:: Some of Ocklawaha River Steamboating and of the Hart Line
Mitchell, C. Bradford.
Salem, MA: The American Neptune, 1947.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
175 pp. 4to (short). Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear and light soiilng to jacket, bumping to head and corners w/ a few small tears/chips, sunning to spine. Light edge wear to book, light bumping to spine ends.
American Ferryboats.
Perry, John.
New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc., 1957.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 363 pp. Cloth. Volume 2 only. Rebacked with new ep's. Light foxing and soiling to endpages. Wear and scuffing, soiling to cloth. Sunning to spine. Bumping to board corners. Yellowed textblock, top edge gilt.
Submarine Navigation: Past and Present (vol 2 only).
Burgoyne, Alan H.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1903.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Report of the Superintendent of the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey.
(nautical).
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1887.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
1243 pp. 8vo (oblong). Cloth. Rebacked with new ep's, original cloth to spine. Shelfwear and soiling, scratching to boards. Light bumping to corners with chips to cloth. Sunning to original spine cloth. Soiling to textblock. Wrinkling/creasing to a few pages, with edge wear. Light damp staining to textblock, damp stains to corners of last several pages.
Llyod's Register of American Yachts.
(nautical).
New York: Lloy's Register of Shipping, 1972.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
274 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Rebacked, with new ep's. First edition. Shelfwear to boards and spine, bumping to spine ends w/ chipping to foot, bumping to board corners. Scuffing and damp staining/wrinkling to boards. Foxing to interior, light soiling to some pages. Damp staining to most pages, much heavier last half of textblock. Folded maps and charts at rear. Missing plates 1-4.
The Physical Geography of the Sea.
Maury, M. F.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1855.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis