Results for: RELIGION


2000 Our Sunday Visitor's Catholic Almanac.
Bunson, Matthew.
Huntington: Our Sunday Visitor, Inc., 2000.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
455 pp. 8vo. Boards. Light scuffing to boards, bumping to spine ends. Crease to bottom corner of p. 201. Small damp stains to top edge and upper edges of last several pages.
A Bible Handbook to the Acts of the Apostles.
Couch, Mal (gen. ed.).
Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1999.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Christian Guide For Plain People.
Miller, John.
New York: The Protestant Episcopal Tract Society.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
368 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. Shelfwear and slight scuffing to boards. Bumping to spine ends. Top edge gilt. Small brown stain and pencil notation to bottom edge of textblock. Bookplate to fpd. Scuffing to ep's, light browning to page edges. Front hinge starting. First signature previously almost detached but repaired by seller. Previous owner's name in pencil to ffep. Light crease to ffep.
A Day by the Fire.
Hunt, Leigh.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1870.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A Gentleman's Religion.
(religion).
Dublin: S. Powell, 1730.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
3 vol; 489, 565, + 360 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Light shelfwear, rubbing to edges. Light bumping to spine ends. Crease to top front corner of vol 3, top corner of textblock lightly bumped. Vol. 1 top corner lightly bumped. Translated by Willard R. Trask.
A History of Religious Ideas; 3 volumes.
Eliade, Mircea.
Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1978.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
160 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear. Soiling to rear cover. Small price sticker to rear cover.
A History of the Irish Church, 400-700 AD.
Walsh, John R. and Thomas Bradley.
Blackrock, CO: The Columbia Press, 1993.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Message from God in the Atomic Age.
Vilar, Irene.
New York: Pantheon Books, 1996.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
950 pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Slight edgewear. Bumping to spine head, lightly to spine foot. Mostly peeled sticker to rear cover corner. Very slight soiling to fpd. Light yellowing to page edges.
A New Zealand Prayer Book/ He Karakia Mihinare o Aotearoa.
(bibles).
San Francisco: HarperSan Francisco, 1997.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Short 4to. 136 pp. Quarter vellum over boards. Heavy wear including rubbing, bumping, board exposure at edges, paper to boards chipped and peeled, stains, and soiling. Hinges lightly split in places. Interior soiled, foxed, stained, with offsetting from text. Ffep torn in half horizontally, both pieces still attached to hinge. Insect damage to part of covers and some page edges. "Attempted in Imitation of Mr. Locke's Manner. With a Dissertation on James III, 1420, or an Essay to reconcile what St. Paul has said concerning Men's being justified by Faith, with what St. James has said concerning their being justified by Works."
A Paraphase and Notes on the Epistle of St. James.
"Peirce, James".
London: Richard Ford, 1738.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
66 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Edgewear to boards. Sunned spots to joints, many very small sunned spots to covers. Light bumping to spine ends. Rough cut text block. Soiling to ep's. Previous owner's inscription and date to ffep.
A Poem of Beauty:: The Artistic Soul of Mother Catherine McAuley Foundress of the Sisters of Mercy
Miley, Sister Mary Hilda; Ph. D.
New York: P. J. Kenedy & Songs, 1942.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Report on the American Jesuits.
LaFarge, John.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Rigid Scrutiny.
Engnell, Ivan.
Nashville, TN: Vanderbilt University Press, 1969.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A Short History of the Christian Church.
Van Buren, Rev. J. H.
New York and Boston: James Pott & Company/ Geo H. Pearson, 1886.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
A Study and Interpretation of The Regius Manuscript: The Earliest Masonic Document.
Hunter, Frederick M.
Oregon: Grand Lodge of A.F.& A.M., 1952.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
A Summary History of Persecution.
Spaulding, Jonah.
Hallowell: S. K. Gilman, 1819.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
A Summons Unto Men: An Anthology of the Writings of John Haynes Holmes.
Holmes, John Hayne.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis