Welcome
Featured Items
(sports).
New York: American Sports Publishing Co., 1911. 67 pp. 16mo. Paperback. Spalding's Athletic Library, Group VIII, No. 341. Scuffed and moderately soiled. Wear to edges, bumping w/.. more
Price: $65.00
Lovecraft, H. P.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House Publishers, Inc., 1949. 305 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. Dj sp. head lightly bumped, sl. offsetting to lower edges from older black-edges dj.. more
Price: $325.00
Baum, L. Frank.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1918. 287 pp. 8vo (large). Quarter cloth over boards. Scuffed. Heavy wear to board edges and bumping to corners w/ board.. more
Price: $30.00
Mitchell, J. A.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1902. 151 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Illustrated. Gilt/red/yellow decoration to front cover. Spine sunned. Edgeworn. Bumping to sp. ends and corners w/.. more
Price: $30.00
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1902. Unpaginated. 8vo. Floppy leather. Rubbing to joints and cover edges. Bumping to sp. ends w/ chips. Wear to corners w/.. more
Price: $175.00
Gill, Matthew J; Jr. and Edward D. DiPrete.
Rhode Island: Rhode Island Department of Transportation, 1990. 72 pp. 16mo (oblong). Paperback. Light shelfwear and light scuffing. Faint yellowing to page edges. .. more
Price: $25.00
Disney, Walt.
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1949. 48mo. 286 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, top right corner of cover and text block.. more
Price: $20.00
Brown, Leslie H.; Emil K. Urban; Kenneth Newman; C. Hilary Fry (editors).
London, New York, et al: Academic Press, 1992. 4 vol; approx 500 pp each. Folio's Cloth in dj's. Scuffing and lt edgewear to dj's, spines sunned, 3/4" tear.. more
Price: $450.00
Wood, Squire G.
Providence, RI: Privately Printed, 1936. 101 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Light edge wear. Bumping to spine ends and lightly to corners. Brief note written on ffep... more
Price: $45.00
(religion).
Boston: Aleppo Temple, 1915. Unpaginated. 8vo. Folding pamphlet. Shelfwear and soiling. Vertical crease down center. .. more
Price: $15.00
Cellar
Stories has been buying and selling all types of books for over thirty years. We're
the largest used and rare bookstore in the smallest state in the US. While we specialize in Rhode Island History, New
England History, Art & Architecture, Modern First Editions, Poetry,
and Mathematics, we have a stock of approximately 70,000 volumes
covering
all categories from vintage paperbacks, pulps and collectible ephemera
to antiquarian volumes on many subjects. 
