New Arrivals

The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXVI; Jan-June, 1847.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1847.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
La Belle Assemblée; Vol XIII; Jan-June, 1831.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1831.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
La Belle Assemblée; Vol XI; Jan-June, 1830.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1830.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
La Belle Assemblée; Vol XII; July-Dec, 1830.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1830.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
La Belle Assemblée; Vol XIV; July-Dec, 1831.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1831.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
La Belle Assemblée; Vol X; July-December, 1829.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1829.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
La Belle Assemblée; Vol XV; Jan-June, 1832.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1832.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
La Belle Assemblée; Vol VIII; July-Dec, 1828.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1828.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
La Belle Assemblée; Vol IX; Jan-June, 1829.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1829.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Poe, Death, and the Life of Writing.
Kennedy, J. Gerald.
New Haven and London: Yale Univ Pr, 1987.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
The Silver Age:
Bowlt, John E.
Newtonville, MA: Oriental Research Partners, 1982.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Sex and Reason.
Posner, Richard A.
Cambridge, MA and London: Cambridge University Press, 1994.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
Vibrations and Waves.
French, A. P.
New York and London: W.W. Norton & Co., 1971.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Indian Traffic:
Roy, Parama.
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: Univ of California Pr, 1998.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Dictionary of Ancient Dieties.
Turner, Patricia and Charles Russell Coulter.
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 2002.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXIV; Jan-June, 1846.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1846.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXIII; July-Dec., 1845.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1845.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXV; July-Dec. 1846.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1846.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol. XXII; Jan-June, 1845.
(fashion).
London: Belle Assemblee, 1845.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated. 12mo. Stringbound booklet w/ dustjacket. Extremely light edgewear, in exellent condition.
Get the Fuck Back Into That Burning Plane.
Giffin, Lawrence.
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2009.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
356 pp. 16mo. Floppy cloth w/ dustjacket. Wear and soiling to jacket, with several tears and chips, spine sunned, 2/3 of front folded edge split. Shelfwear to book. Introduction by Stanley Baldwin.
Precious Bane.
Webb, Mary.
New Brunswick: Modern Library, 1938.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
786 pp. 16mo (large). Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Wear to jacket with several tears, bumping and chipping to spine ends and corners, sunning to spine. Light edgewear to book. Text block lightly yellowed.
The Portable Arabian Nights.
Campbell, Joseph (edited w/ introduction by).
New Brunswick: Viking , 1952.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
116 pp. 12mo. Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, chip to front top edge, staining to spine and lower edges, other lighter soiling. Very slight edge wear to book. Foxing to fore edge of book and folded edges of dj. Top edge soiled.
The Men from Ariel.
Wollheim, Donald A.
Cambridge, MA: The NESFA Press, 1982.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
451 pp. 8vo. Paperback in slipcase. Signed by author. Small creases to corners of back cover, bottom corner of rfep. Slight edge wear to spine ends. Shelfwear to paper slipcase. Uncorrected proof.
Independence Day.
Ford, Richard.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
169 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Worn and soiled. Bumping to corners w/ board exposure. Spine sunned, bumping and chipping to spine ends. Soiling to rough cut textblock, top edge gilt. Soiling to ep's and some pages and plates, foxing to some plates. Binding split in several places, repaired as much as possible by seller, cloth to front joint repaired by seller.
The School for Scandal.
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley.
New York: Dodd Mead, 1892.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
880 pp. 4to (small). Cloth. Wear and scuffing to boards. Bumpign to spine ends and corners, board exposure to edges. Spine ends chipped, spine cloth and joints repaired amateurishly by previous owner. Soiling to textblock. Minor soiling and light offsetting to some pages. Some page corners creased. Gilt to spine fading.
The Naturalist's Library.
Gould, A. A.
Boston: Phillips, Sampson, and Co, 1854.
Price: $32.00
more info
add to cart
229 pp. 4to. Paperback. Worn and soiled. Sunning, creasing and bumping to spine, chipping to sp ends, tears to sp corners (larges is 1 1/4"). Heavy damp staining to covers and some pages, lighter damp staining to other pages. Chipping to cover corners, some page corners dogeared. Previous owner's name to ffep. Pen underlining to some pages. University of Washington Publications in Language and Literature Vol. 6, No. 1, pp. 1-230, March 1929.
The Political Thought of Roger Williams.
Ernst, James E.
Seattle, WA: Univ of Washington Pr, 1929.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
96 pp. 4to (small). Paperback. Shelfwear and scuffing. Crease to bottom corner of half title page.
Eggmuhl 1809.
Castle, Ian.
Oxford: Osprey Military, 1998.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated. 8vo (oblong). Paperback with flaps. In fine condition.
Henry Newell Cady.
(artists).
Firenze: Nuova Strozzina, Palazzo Strozzi, 1985.
Price: $22.00
more info
add to cart
56 pp. 4to. Paperback. Shelfwear and light scuffing. Previous owner's name stamp to half title.  "Words and images from the Famine Museum, Stokestown Park, County Roscommon".
The Great Irish Famine.
Campbell, Stephen J.
Strokestown: Famine Museum, 1995.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
211 pp. 4to. Cloth in dustjacket. Light shelfwear to jacket. Spine slightly cocked, minor wear to spine ends. Previous owner's name stamp to ffep. Revised edition.
Apes and Angels:
Curtis, L. Perry; Jr.
Washington and London: Smithsonian, 1997.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
192 pp. 8vo (square). Boards w/ dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket, in excellent condition. Book in fine condition, slight yellowing to page edges.
Arts and Crafts Movement:
Style Icons.
New York: TODTRI Book Publishers, 2002.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
570 pp. 4to (small). Cloth in dustjacket. Scuffing and edgewear to dj, sm price sticker to front panel, bumping to corners, spine ends and upper edges, small chip to rear lower edge. Shelfwear to book, sunning to lower edges, slight bumping to foot. Light foxing to textblock. Occasional pen underlining and marginalia to interior.
The Blackwell Encyclopedia of Political Thought.
Miller, David (ed); Janet Coleman; William Connolly; Alan Ryan.
Oxford and New York: Blackwell Publishing, 1987.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
195 pp. 4to. Paperback. Minor shelfwear and minor scuffing.
Stemware of the 20th Century:
Rinker, Harry L.
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1997.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
160 pp. 4to. Paperback. Light shelfwear and scuffing. 1 1/2" crease to front cover, creasing to spine.
Kemple Glass 1945-1970.
Burkholder, John R. and D. Thomas O'Connor.
Marietta, OH: The Glass Press, 1997.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
144 pp. 4to. Paperback. Scuffing and light edge wear. Crease to front cover. Light yellowing to page edges. Minor soiling to inside covers.
Cobalt Blue Glass.
Clements, Monica Lynn and Patricia Rosser Clements.
Atglen: Schiffer, 1998.
Price: $14.00
more info
add to cart
177 pp. 4to. Paperback. Shelfwear and scuffing. Light yellowing along most page edges.
Wheeling Glass 1829-1939:
Reilly, Gerald I. (ed); Gary E.Baker; G. Eason Eige; Holly Hoover McCluskey; James S. Measell; Jane Shadel Spillman; Kenneth M. Wilson.
Wheeling, WV: Oglebay Institute, 1994.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
601 pp. 420. Cloth. Wear and scuffing to boards. Bumping to corners and spine ends. Sunning and rubbing to spine. Shaken. Yellowed rough cut textblock, most top edges uncut. Foxing to endpapers. Staining to ep edges.
Vital Records of Rhode Island, 1636-1850; Vol XIX.
Arnold, James N.
Providence, RI: Narragansett Historical Publishing Company, 1910.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
240 pp. 4to. Boards in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, bumping to corners and upper edges, lightly scuffed, 3/4" tear/creasing to rear lower edge. Bumping to book spine ends and corners. Light yellowing to page edges. "The Complete Visual Reference and Price Guide".
20th-Century Glass.
Miller, Judith; with Frankie Leibe and Mark Hill.
London, New York, Munich, Melb DK Publishing, 2004.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
143 pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light scuffing and slight edgewear to jacket, small pen mark to front panel. Spine lightly rolled. Very minor wear to board corners.
Contemporary International Glass.
Opie, Jennifer Hawkins.
London: V&A Publications, 2004.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
3 volumes, 762 pp total. 4to. Paperback. Shelfwear and light soiling, lightly scuffed. Creasing to front joint of vol III, creasing to vol II spine. Glue action to vol I front hinge.
Imperial Glass Encyclopedia; 3 volumes.
Measell, James (ed).
Marietta, OH: The Glass Press, 1995.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
4 volumes; 551, 407, 354, + 477 pp. Shelfwear and light scuffing to boards, slight spotting to vol II front cover. Bumping to spine ends and lightly to upper corners. Sunning to volume I. Yellowing to textblock.
The Colonial Period of American History; 4 volumes.
Andrews, Charles M.
New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1935.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
322 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, sunning to spine, 1/2" tear to front upper edge, bumping to spine ends and corners w/ sm chips, price clipped. Minor edge wear to book. Previous owner's name to fpd. Pencil marginalia and underlining to some pages. Edited with a critical introduction, notes, and commentary by John J. Teunissen and Eveylyn J. Hintz.
A Key Into the Language of America.
Williams, Roger.
Detroit: Wayne State Univ Pr, 1973.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
279 pp. 8vo. Boards. Fourth edition. Light scuffing. Bumping to upper corners and spine head, minor wear to lower edges.
A Concise History of World Population.
Livi-Bacci, Massimo.
Malden, London, Victoria: Blackwell Publishing, 2007.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
340 pp. 8vo. Paperback. In excellent condition, sunning to spine. Pencil underlining and marginalia to some pages.
Peasant Intellectuals:
Feierman, Steven.
Madison: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1990.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
391 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear, scuffing and lt soiling to jacket, bumpnig to edges, sunning to spine and upper edge, price clipped. Light edgewear to book, lt bumping to spine ends. Staining to fore edge and top edge. Slight soiling to rear ep's.
Urban Ethnicity.
Cohen, Abner (ed).
London, New York, Sydney, et. Tavistock Publications, 1974.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
260 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Light wear to jacket, light bumping to spine ends and upper corners. Light shelfwear to book, white stains to front cover. Rough spot to rear hinge.
The New Economic Anthropology.
Clammer, John (ed).
New York: St Martin's Press, 1978.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
273 pp. 8vo (small). Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners w/ small chips, sunning to spine. Light shelfwear and lt scuffing to boards. Light spine cocking. Light bumping to spine ends.
Time and Traditions:
Trigger, Bruce.
New York: Columbia Univ Pr, 1978.
Price: $14.00
more info
add to cart
200 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Rebacked, with new endpapers. First edition. Wear and soiling to boards. Bumping to corners and upper front edge. Sunning to original spine cloth, glued to new cloth. Rough cut text block, yellowed. Light foxing to original ep's and title pages.
Rifle, Rod, and Spear in the East.
Durand, Sir Edward.
London: John Murray, 1911.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
55 pp + 21 plates. Shelfwear. Bumping to spine ends. Gilt to spine slightly faded. Ffep removed. Small note to verso of title page.
Antiquities of the Mesa Verde National Park:
Fewkes, Jesse Walter.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1909.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis