Results for: CHILDREN'S


265 pp. 4to. Cloth. Wear and soiling to exterior. Bumping to spine ends w/ chips/tears, and to corners w/ board exposure. Spine sunned. Ep's soiled, other pp lightly soiled. Creasing and p.o.'s inscription to ffep. Binding splitting in several places, repaired where possible.
Mother Goose in Prose.
Baum, L. Frank.
Chicago and New York: George M. Hill Co., 1901.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Unpaginated. With very scarce dj. Cover has light wear to bottom edges, light wear to corners and spine ends, hinge gently split to title page. Dj has damp staining, 2 long tear tears to top edge, tear to joint, 2 nicks to spine, small pieces missing to spine ends, few small open tears to rear bottom edge. Book in the shape of a slanted parallelogram. With color illustrations.
The Slant Book.
Newell, Peter.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. 100 pp. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed, spotty staining to cover, sunning along spine, paste residue to fpd. Pages are clean. Filled with black and white illustrations. First edition of a collection of children's poetry by the creator of Winnie the Pooh. "She wore her yellow sun-bonnet, she wore her greenest gown; She turned to the south wind and curtsied up and down. She turned to the sunlight and shook her yellow head, and whispered to her neighbour: Winter is dead."
When We Were Very Young.
Milne, A. A.
London: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1924.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
oblong 8vo. 54 pp. Rebacked with dark blue cloth, strips to fpd and rpd at joints, ffep and frep show where tape has been removed. Illustrated endpapers and front cover. Many illustrations throughout. Rubbing to cover edges and corners, light rubbing and soiilng to covers. Text block lightly soiled. Previous owner's name in penicl to top edge of ffep. Some light soiling and creasing to pages. Some knicks to covers, marks at hinges where tape was removed. First edition.
Blueberries for Sal.
McCloskey, Robert.
New York: The Viking Press, 1948.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated. Folio. Hardcover in slipcase. No date, circa 1890. Rebacked using cloth, with new ep's. In custom made cloth slipcase, sunning to spine, with otherwise minor shelfwear. Wear to boards, light crease to front cover, scratching, scuffing and soiling to rear board. Bumping to corners w/ board exposure. A Book of Transformation Pictures with verses. Illustrated with 8 color chromlithographs; when tab at bottom of page is pulled, each 4 color picture is replaced with a different underlying picture. All are in excellent condition. Also illustrated with many b/w engravings throughout. Light browning to page edges, most pages lightly-moderately soiled.
Touch and Go.
Weathely, Fred E.
London and New York: Ernest Nister and E. P. Dutton, 1890.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Square 4to.  Unpaginated, 14 pgs including plates.  Circa 1899 (patent date on plates).  In custom clamshell box.  Quarter cloth, with chromo-lithographed front cover, decorative endpapers, and color mechanical plates.  Each circular plate is two illustrations in one, with the segments of one illustration revolving around the center when an attached string is pulled, gradually revealing and being replaced by the second illustration.  Pen and ink illustrations by Isabel Watkin accompany the verses.  Boards lightly scratched, edges and corners worn.  Hinges and fore-edges of text repaired/reinforced to stop chipping, many pages chipping along bottom edge, approx 1" x 2" corner of one pg missing.  Pages browned and brittle.  Dampstain along top edge of one pg, small chip missing from one plate.  "A Book of Changing Pictures."
Pictures to Amuse You.
Lowe, Constance M.
London and New York: Ernest Nister/ E.P. Dutton & Co., 1899.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
4to. Unpaginated. Wear to cover corners & spine ends, light soiling to cover edges, lightly shaken, light offsetting from illustrations to opposite pages. Every page has a full color illustration, colors very bright.
Maud Humphrey's Mother Goose.
Mother Goose.
NY: Frederick A Stokes Co., 1891.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo.  Unpaginated. First edition in dustjacket. $2.50 stated on dj flap and correct ads on rear of dj. Book is in fine condition. Clean and crisp. Dustjacket is very good. Dj has a few small closed tears along the dj edges.
Marvin K. Mooney Will You Please Go Now!
Dr. Seuss.
New York: Random House, 1972.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 288 pp. Spine is slightly rolled. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped. 1942 in small light ink to ffep. Off setting to gutter of spine. Otherwise this book is in nice condition. Illustration to front cover, including 14 b/w illustrations, frontispiece illustrated in color.
Little Town on the Prairie.
Wilder, Laura Ingalls.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1941.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
32mo. Approximately 20 pp to each of 12 small chapbooks or toybooks. Chapbooks are bound together in leather over marbled boards. Decorated endpapers beautiful. Previous owner's (child) name pencilled to front end paper, dated 1830. Toybooks themselves lightly borwned and foxed. Original wraps are not present Black and white illustrations throughout. 12 different stories: History of Animals, History of Beasts, Present for Little Girls, Good Natured Little Boy, Ill-natured Little Boy, Cock Robin's Courtship and Marriage, Riddle Book for the Entertainment of Boys and Girls, Pictured Alphabet, Renowned History of Richard Whittington and the Cat, History of Birds, The History of the House that Jack Built, Death and Burial of Cock Robin.
The History of Animals, et al.
(Chapbooks).
New Haven: J. Babcock & Son (Sidney's Press), 1824.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated. 4to (square). Quarter cloth over boards. "Being the thrilling adventures of the Stringum family with the String on which the thrills are strung." Wear and soiling to exterior. Bumping to spine ends and corners w/ chipping to corners. Stain to rear board. Small bump/tear to rear board. Moderate soiling to pages. Interactive childrens pictures book w/ string through hole in covers and pages which corresponds with the book's illustrations, decorated beads at string ends. Tears to most pages where hole is, many repaired with scotch tape, reinforcement stickers to holes of most pages and to holes on covers. Hinges beginning to split w/ tears to e's at hinges, repaired w/ scotch tape.
The Magic String Book.
Beard, Alice.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1916.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 141 pp. Cloth rubbed, spine and edges shelfworn; light pale soil and rubbing to covers. Gilt spine lettering sl. faded. Color pastedown illustration on front cover has a few scratches. Rear cover sl. bowed. Pinhole to half-title. Light foxing to edges of plates, occasional faint finger soil. Well-cared for. Six color plates including frontispiece; b/w illustrations in the text, and green illustrated endpapers.
The Tale of Little Pig Robinson.
Potter, Beatrix.
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, Inc., 1930.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
4to. 208 pp. Light rubbing, very light wear to edges of dj. Signed by pioneer animators Ollie Johnston and Frank Thomas of the great " nine old men" of the Disney studio and animator Glen Keane.
Walt Disney's Bambi: The Story and the Film.
Johnston, Ollie and Frank Thomas.
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
178 pp. 4to. Quarter cloth. Wear and soiling to boards, small knick to paper of rear board, bumping to corners w/ board exposure, nicks to edges. Bumping to spine ends, sunning and damp staining to spine. Soiling to textblock and some pages. Brown damp stain to bottom inner corners/bottom of hinge of several pages, with light chipping. Illustrated with 15 color plates.
Teddy-B & Teddy-G: The Bear Detectives.
Eaton, Seymour.
Philadelphia: Edward Stern & Company, 1909.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 428 pp. First edition of a children's classic, in great condition. Light bumping to spine ends, light soiling to edges, age-discoloration to textblock and text, binding very slightly shaken. Interior clean and crisp. Light rubbing/chipping to dj edges, very small pieces missing from upper dj spine end. Dj in protective mylar jacket cover.
The Yearling.
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated. 4to. Hardcover. Signed limited edition. Shelfwear to boards. Bumping to lower corners w/ light board exposure. Light bumping to spine head. Few cracks to front joint. Decorated ep's. "Sewed in a sampler in 1795." Signed and numbered by Dugald Stewart Walker.
Sally's ABC.
Tate, Sally Jane; interpreted by Dugald Stewart Walker.
New York: Bartlett Orr Press, 1929.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
A Little Child's Book of Stories.
Skinner, Ada M. and Eleanor L., compiled.
New York: The Dial Press, 1935.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
The Sandman's Story Box, 4 volumes.
(children's).
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Co..
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. 48 pp. Corners worn, covers rubbed, fraying to spine ends, staining to rear cover. Foxing to pages, creasing to last page, small hole to center of last page. "Designed for home or parental instruction. Embellished with numberous engravings, and pretty stories, which will please the children amazingly!" Stories about dogs, the evils of drinking, prisons, the dangers of mine work, history.
The National Pictorial Primer; or the First Book for Children.
(children's).
New York: George F. Coolidge & Brother.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Cellar Stories Facebook

Site by Bibliopolis