Results for: COOKBOOKS


296 pp.  12mo.  Full title: "A New System of Domestic Cookery, Formed upon Principles of Economy, and Adapted to the Use of Private Families."  Bound in maroon half-leather with green cloth boards.  In good condition.  Leather to spine is worn and slightly cracked at the ends, very light edgewear to boards.  Browning and light soiling to textblock and scattered text, light foxing to beginning and end pages.  Binding lightly shaken.  Small chip missing from fore-edge of ffep, slight creasing to corner of approx. 4 pgs, tear to one pg amateurly repaired with white tape by previous owner.  Previous owner's neat signature to ffep.  Scarce first US edition.  "The mistress of a family should always remember that the welfare and good management of the house depend on the eye of the superior; and consequently that nothing is too trifling for her notice, whereby waste may be avoided..."
A New System of Domestic Cookery.
William Andrews (publisher).
Boston: William Andrews , 1807.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
The Cook's Oracle: Containing Receipts for Plain Cookery.
Munroe and Francis (publisher).
Boston: Munroe and Francis, 1822.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
With a Saucepan Over the Sea.
Keen, Adelaide.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1902.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The Epicurean.
Ranhofer, Charles.
Chicago, IL: The Hotel Monthly Press, 1920.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
The Mexican Gourmet.
Yzabel, Maria Dolores Torres and Shelton Wiseman.
Australia: Gold Street Press, 1995.
Price: $130.00
more info
add to cart
Pates and Terrines.
Ehlert, Friedrich W. and Edouard Lonque, Michael Raffael and Frank Wesel.
New York: Hearst Books, 1984.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Lobscouse and Spotted Dog.
Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff and Lisa Grossman Thomas.
New York and London: W.W. Norton & Co., 1997.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
5 volumes; 43, 67, 143, 78 +187 pp. 8vo (small). Cloth. Shelfwear, bumping to spine ends. Spines slightly faded. Ex-libris w/ markings including stamps to ffep's, catalog numbers to corners of covers and detached but present card/holders. Top edges soiled. Paste action to some endpapers.
Pfizer Cheese Monographs, Volumes 1-5.
Reinbold, George W.; Ph. D.
New York: Charles Pfizer & Co., 1963.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The Young Housekeeper's Friend; or, A Guide to Domestic Economy and Comfort.
Mrs. Cornelius.
Boston: Tappan and Whittemore, 1852.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
A Book of Dorcas Dishes: Family Recipes.
Wiggin, Kate Douglas, Editor.
Privately Printed, 1911.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Annual Report of the State Botanist of the State of New York.
Peck, Charles H.
Albany: James B. Lyon, 1897.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Simple French Cuisine: From Provence and Languedoc.
Baker, Jenny.
London: Faber & Faber, 1990.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Vintage Dinners.
Codman, Russell S., Jr.
Boston: Privately Printed, 1937.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
524 pp. 8vo (small). Cloth. Soiled and shelfworn. Sunning to spine. Light bumping to spine ends and corners, board exposure to front top corner and slightly to other corners. Soiling to text block. Scuffing to endpapers. Light foxing to pages. Frontispiece is missing.
The Philosophy of Housekeeping.
Lyman, Joseph B. and Laura E. Lyman.
Hartford: S. M. Betts & Co., 1869.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
480 pp. 4to. Cloth binder. Wear to boards and spine, bumping to corners with small tears/board exposure. Small open tear to front joint, small tears to spine foot corners. Damage (rodent?) to upper rear corner. Slight scuffing to interior photos, minor soiling to ep's. Tear to inner edge of title page.
Betty Crocker's Cookbook.
Crocker, Betty.
New York: Golden Press, 1969.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Jacques Pepin's the Art of Cooking.
Pepin, Jacques.
New York: Alfred A Knopf, Inc., 1987.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
1494 pp. 4to. Cloth. Scuffing and light soiling, bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners. Text block lightly soiled. Small number stamp to fpd. Tabbed sections.
Wenzel's Menu Maker.
Wenzel, George L.; Sr.
Austin: George L. Wenzel, Sr., 1969.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
The Victory Garden Fish and Vegetable Cookbook.
Morash, Marian.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993.
Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
207 pp. 4to. Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear and light soiling to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners, small tear to upper front corner. Slight edgewear to book, light sunning to spine foot. Interior bright and clean. Introduction by Soshito Sen. Foreword by Yasunari Kawabata.
Kaiseki:: Zen Tastes in Japanese Cooking
Tsuji, Kaichi.
Tokyo, New York, San Francisco Kodansha International Ltd, 1981.
Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis