Results for: US HISTORY


2 vol; 650 + 741 pp. 8vos in slipcases. Limited edition, # 1020 of 1500 copies signed by Dwight D. Eisenhower. Slipcases edgeworn and lightly scuffed, bumping to corners of vol. I with lt board exposure, some closed tears to edges. Books slightly edgeworn, else fine. Vol. I: "Mandate for Change 1953-1956." Vol. 2: "Waging Peace 1956-1961."
The White House Years (2 volumes).
Eisenhower, Dwight D.
New York: Doubleday, 1963.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo (oblong). Unpaginated. Interior in very good condition, wear to exterior edges. Light fraying, rubbing and bumping to spine ends, edges and corners. Light damp-spotting to covers. Back cover cracked. Binding slightly loose. Very light foxing and age discoloration to end papers. Light offsetting from prints. Chromolithographed title page, 7 color plates. 45 state coats of arms based on drawings by H. Mitchell, and the arms of the thirteen original states "in accordance with the paintings deposited in Independence Hall, Philadelphia." U.S. seal on title page. Gold and color printing. Rare.
The State Arms of the Union.
Prang, L. and H. Mitchell.
Boston: L. Prang and Co., 1876.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
4to. Unpaginated. Dj has wear to top edge, few nicks, sunning to spine and top edge. Slight discoloration to end pages, edges of pages slightly yellowed. I page biographies and full page illustrations of 12 "notable characters who left their imprints upon the history of El Paso, Texas". From Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca to Big Foot Wallace. Printed and signed by Carl Hertzog. Number 38 of 365 printed.
Calendar of Twelve Travelers Through the Pass of the North.
Lea, Tom.
At the Pass: El Paso Electric Company, 1946.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
9 vol; approx 280 pp each. 8vos. Full leather. Boards rubbed, scuffed, bumping to corners, some discoloration to leather, spines darkened. Textblocks browned. Ep edges browned, heavy foxing to ep's and title pgs. Offsetting to text pgs. Most hinges starting. Full title: "Biography of the Signers of the Declaration of Independence (9 volumes)."
Biography of the Signers of the Declaration of Independence (9 volumes).
Sanderson, John.
Philadelphia: R. W. Pomeroy, 1823.
Price: $1,100.00
more info
add to cart
Homes of American Statesmen with Anecdotal, Personal, and Descriptive Sketches.
[various authors].
New York: G.P. Putnam and Son, 1854.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
The Writings of George Washington.
Sparks, Jared.
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1855.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
264 pp + 190 pp appendix. 8vo. Leather. Rebacked with new ep's. Wear and discoloration to boards, deep scratch to rear cover. Bumping and chipping to corners. Soiling to textblock and pages, damp staining to pages. Chipping to edges of first and last few original pp. Inscriptions and p.o.'s name to ep's, and a few other pp, and pencil drawings to fep (original ffep.) Frontispiece tears sewn up w/ thread by p.o. Some maps missing, maps 3, 4 and 8 +9 present. 2 facismile maps laid in at front. Full title: "Historical Memoir of the War in West Florida and Louisiana in1814-15."
Historical Memoir of the War in West Florida and Louisiana in1814-15.
Latour, Major A. Lacarriere.
Philadelphia: John Conrad and Co, 1816.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 513 pp. Half leather over marbled boards. Rebacked. Shelfwear to boards and original leather. Original spine leather chipped at ends. Approx 2" piece missing from title page top edge, 3 1/2" strip missing from top edge of p. 2. Foxing and offsetting to some pages. Book contains fold in tables.
A View of the United States of America.
Coxe, Tench.
Philadelphia: William Hall, 1794.
Price: $700.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 214 pp. Light soil to covers. Light rubbing, fraying, and sunning to spine. Handsome gilt decoration of title and ship to front cover. Decorated end papers. Signed and inscribed by author. "On the 22nd day of September, 1849, I joined the good ship "Susan Drew," at New York, bound for California."
Early Days in California.
Dexter, A. Hersey.
Denver: Tribune-Republican Press, 1886.
Price: $700.00
more info
add to cart
History of the Great Lakes (2 vols).
Mansfield, John B.
Chicago: J.H. Beers & Co., 1899.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
104 pp + 50 plates and 71 sheets. Folio. Cloth. Wear, rubbing and damp staining to board. Bumping to spine ends and corners, fraying to spine end cloth. Cloth at front joint loose. Bits of tan paper stuck to rear board. Sunning to spine. Front joint repaired by seller. Hinges repaired by seller. Foxing to ep's, lighter foxing to other pages. Small pen note to ffep.  "Reports on the New Croton Aqueducts Reservoirs and Dams 1887 to 1895".
New York City Report to the Aqueduct Commissioners.
Duane, James C.
New York: The Aqueduct Commissioners, 1895.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
3 vol; approx 525 pp each. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Rebacked, with new ep's. Howes G-380. Scuffing to boards and original spine cloth. Wear to edges. Bumping to fore corners. 1" of board exposure to volume 2 rear fore edge. Rough cut textblock, browned. Little chips to page edges. Ex-library with few markings. Foxing to vol. 1 page edges, scattered marginalia.
The Life of Nathanael Greene; 3 volumes.
Greene, George Washington.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1867.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
The Professional Lyndon B. Johnson.
White, William S.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1964.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Centennial Portfolio: A Souvenir of the International Exhibition at Philadelphia.
Westcott, Thompson.
Philadelphia: Thomas Hunter, 1876.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
History of Winnebago County, Wisconsin and Early History of the NorthWest.
Harney, Richard J.
Oshkosh, WI: Allen & Hicks, 1880.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 513 pp. Spine ends and corners are rubbed and bumped, cover is detached at front joint, rubbing and small knicks to leather along spine, lightly shaken, former owners name to fep. Book contains fold in tables. Blue half leather binding with marbled boards, marbled endpapers, gilt fore-edge, red leather title label.
A View of the United States of America.
Coxe, Tench.
Philadelphia: William Hall, 1794.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 365pp., crisp and clean interior, light yellowing to pages edges, binding tight, light rubbing and soiling to cover, cover edges, corners and spine ends
Frederick Douglass.
Wahington, Brooker T.
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Company, 1906.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
History and Topography of the United States of North America.
Hinton, John Howard.
Boston: Samuel Walker, 1846.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Cellar Stories Facebook

Site by Bibliopolis