Results for: BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS


147 pp, folio. Quarter cloth. Lt scuffing/soil to boards, faint sunning to head of rear board. Heavy bump w/ fraying and board exposure to head of rear joint. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. B&w illustrations. "Published on the Occasion of the Sesquicentennial Celebration of the Founding of the John Carter Brown Library."
I Found It at the JCB:: Scholars and Sources
The John Carter Brown Library.
Providence, RI: The John Carter Brown Library, 1996.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
28 pp, 8vo. Stapled booklet w/ flaps. Published in conjunction with the 18th annual conference of the American Printing History Association. "Honoring Daniel Berkeley Updike's Merrymount Press: 1893-1993." Short crease to front joint, else fine. Clean and crisp.
The Humanist Printer:: Exhibitions and a Conference
Beckwith, Alice H. R. H.
Providence, RI: American Printing History Association, 1993.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
444 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Lightly shelfworn, upper front corner bumped, minor soil to textblock. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. Dj lightly edgeworn, scratch to rear panel. The British Library Studies in the History of the Book.
Literary Cultures and the Material Book.
Eliot, Simon, Andrew Nash and Ian Willison (eds).
London: The British Library, 2007.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
26 pp introduction + 139 plates w/ commentary. 4to. Cloth in slipcase. Light wear to spine ends and upper corner, spine lt. sunned, faint spotting to boards and bottom edge. Lt. musty odor. Tiny ink mark to foot, seems accidental rather than remainder mark. Interior clean, binding tight. Slipcase sunned, scuffed, and edgeworn w/ short chip/tear to sp. joint, lt. rippling to head of side panel.
The Très Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry.
Longnon, Jean and Raymond Cazelles (introduction and legends).
New York: George Brazilier, 1969.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
221 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Signed limited edition, t.e.g. Lightly edgeworn, spine sunned w/ scuffing and sm chips to label edges, spotting to front board. Soil/foxing to eps and some margins, evidence of heavy tape removal to front hinge, 1" tear to head of ffep. Front/ rear hinges split, repaired as much as possible by seller. No. 834 of 1250 signed and numbered copies.
Collecting American First Editions:: Its Pifalls and Its Pleasures
Curle, Richard.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1930.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
234 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Inscribed by both authors on ffep. Lightly shaken, minimal shelfwear, lt. tanning to textblock and ep edges. Light soil to textblock, eps and a few scattered margins. Dj lightly edgeworn w/ short tear/crease to head of front panel, faint dampstaining to interior side of spine head/top edge.
Old and Rare:: Thirty Years in the Book Business
Rostenberg, Leona and Madeleine B. Stern.
New York and London: Abner Schram/ George Prior, 1974.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
912 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Ex-library w/ minimal markings to textblock and copyright pg. Minor shelfwear to boards. Text clean, binding tight. "Index to British Literary Bibliography, Vol. VII."
British Literary Bibliography, 1970-1979:: A Bibliography
Howard-Hill, T. H.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1992.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
223 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Like new. Clean and tight.
Members of The Grolier Club 1884-2009.
The Grolier Club.
New York: The Grolier Club, 2009.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
506 pp, 8vo (large). First edition. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, minor soil and age-toning to textblock. Binding lightly shaken. Pages clean and crisp. Dj edgeworn and lightly scuffed, spine and edges sunned, short tear to front joint. "A Treasure of Bookish Lore, Wit & Wisdom, Tales, Poetry & Narratives & Certain Curious Studies of Interest to Bookmen & Collectors."
Bouillabaisse for Bibliophiles.
Targ, William (ed).
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Company, 1955.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
The Story of Picture Printing in England during the Nineteenth Century or Forty Years of Wood and Stone.
Lewis, C.T. Courtney.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., 1928.
Price: $160.00
more info
add to cart
Sir Edmund Andros: Original Documents from His Papers.
(Books About Books).
New York: H.P. Kraus, 1978.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
The Reverend Thomas Bray: A Selection from His Papers.
(Books About Books).
New York: H.P. Kraus, 1978.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
The Manuscript: A Guide for Its Preparation, With Instructions for Handling Proof.
(Books About Books).
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1941.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Century of Books For All the Mind's Journeys: Celebrating the Centennial of the North Kingstown Free Library.
Aylward, Susan and Susan Berman.
North Kingstown, RI: North Kingstown Free Library, 1998.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
The Annotated McGuffey: Selections from the McGuffey Eclectic Readers 1836-1920.
Lindberg, Stanley W.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
The Houghton Library 1942-1982: A Fortieth Anniversary Exhibition.
(Books About Books).
Cambridge: The Harvard College Library, 1982.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Cellar Stories Facebook

Site by Bibliopolis