Results for: CHILDREN'S


Unpaginated, approx. 90 pgs. 8vo. Quarter cloth w/ pictorial boards, ca 1890s. Edgeworn w/ heavy scuffing to top and bottom edges of boards, soiled, sp. sunned. Pgs v. browned, eps foxed, lt soil to few scattered pgs. Hinges split w/ chipping, lt creasing to beg pgs, 1" tear to hinge foot of beg. pgs and head of later pg. B&w illustrations. "0591 - New Story Series."
Bed Time Stories.
Charles E. Graham & Co.
New York: Charles E. Graham & Co., 1890.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
148 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Lt. bumping w/ few nicks to spine ends and corners, sunning/lt soil to spine and rear board. P.o.'s inscription to ffep, long rough strip to fpd where sticker was removed, sm. rough spot to ffep. Minor soil to feps; creasing to few pgs, most likely due to printer's error. Illustrations by Katharine Hayward Greenland.
Why the Chimes Rang.
Alden, Raymond MacDonald.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1908.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
190 pp, 4to. Cloth. First edition. Minor shelfwear. Clean and tight. Illustrated by Greg Hildebrandt in color and b&w.
The Wizard of Oz.
Baum, L. Frank .
Parsippany, NJ: The Unicorn Publishing House, 1985.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
302 pp, 12mo. Cloth. Ex-library w/ usual markings. Boards edgeworn and lightly soiled, sp. rolled. Binding shaken, several center hinges lightly split. Soil/ foxing scattered throughout, does not interfere w/ readability. Approx. 1" piece missing from lower edge of one pg, short tears/ nicks to few margins.
Rag Fair and May Fair:: The Story of "Me and Benje"
Wright, Julia McNair.
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication and Sabbath-School Work, 1889.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated, approx. 300 pgs. 32mo. Pictorial boards. "The Better Little Book" series, no. 1426. "All Pictures Comics." Lightly edgeworn and sunned. Strip missing from fore-edge of two pgs, does not interfere w/ readability. Pgs tanned, sm. pinkish dampstain to foot of fpd and last pg. Interior otherwise clean. Adapted from the original Uncle Remus stories by Joel Chandler Harris.
Walt Disney's Brer Rabbit:: From the Motion Picture "Song of the South"
Walt Disney.
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1947.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
424 pp, 32mo. Pictorial boards. "The Better Little Book" series, no. 1482. Edgeworn, spine sunned. Head of spine/ joints repaired w/ yellowed tape by p.o. Front hinge lightly split, p.o.'s heavy stamped initials and pencil scribbling to feps, short tear to ffep head. Pgs tanned. Interior otherwise clean. Illustrated by James Gary.
Tom Mix and His Circus on the Barbary Coast.
Daryll, Pete.
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1940.
Price: $32.50
more info
add to cart
424 pp, 32mo. Pictorial boards. "The Better Little Book" series, no. 1469. Corners lightly bumped, rubbing to edges and joints, spine sunned. Front and rear hinge lightly split, p.o.'s heavy stamped initials to eps. Pgs tanned. Interior otherwise clean. Based on the story by Felix Salten and illustrated with scenes from the Disney motion picture.
Walt Disney's Bambi:: The Prince of the Forest
Walt Disney.
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1942.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
172 pp, 8vo. Cloth in slipcase, w/ Sandglass laid in. Lt. sunning to spine, very light foxing/soil to sp. and textblock. Faint tanning to ffep edges. Interior otherwise clean and bright, binding tight. Slipcase lightly edgeworn and v. sl. sunned.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.
Carroll, Lewis.
Norwalk, CT: Heritage Press, 1969.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated, approx. 20 pgs. 4to (square). Hardcover in transparent dj. First edition.Light shelfwear, minor soil to eps, sl. crease to one pg. P.o.'s inscription to fpd. Interior otherwise clean, binding strong. Dj lightly edgeworn and scuffed, sl. soil to back panel. Includes sound effect device at rear, with working button.
Dream Snow.
Carle, Eric.
New York: Philomel Books, 2000.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
267 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. Light shelfwear to boards and dj, lt spotting to top edge. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. B&w illustrations by Timothy Basil Ering throughout. "Being the story of a mouse, a princess, some soup, and a spool of thread."
The Tale of Despereaux.
DiCamillo, Kate.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2003.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
228 pp, 12mo. Pictorial cloth in dj. Dated 1916, later printing, circa 1940s. Shelfworn, lt. soil to textblock. Interior clean and bright. Dj edgeworn w/ several short tears/chips, crease and lt dampstain to rear panel, front flap creased and clipped. B&w illustrations by Harrison Cady.
Mother West Wind "How" Stories.
Burgess, Thornton W.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1940).
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
88 pp, 8vo. Pictorial cloth in dj. First edition. Shelfworn, lt. foxing to boards and textblock, minor soil to eps and one margin. Interior otherwise clean, binding tight. Dj edgeworn and chipped, spine sunned and lt. dampstained, "library binding" sticker to sp./ joints; head of front flap clipped, price intact at foot. Illustrations throughout.
Let's Steal the Moon:: Jewish Tales, Ancient and Recent
Serwer, Blanche Luria (Retold by).
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1970.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
293 pp, 4to. Red cloth with decorative gilt pictorial spine and front board, t.e.g. Shelfworn w/ bumping to corners, spine sunned, boards rubbed and lightly soiled. Textblock lightly age-toned and foxed/soiled. Eps heavily foxed, lt foxing and minor soil scattered throughout. Front hinge starting. Pencil notation to fpd, sm. bookseller's label to rpd. Includes color plates and b&w illustrations by Charles Robinson, all plates present.
The Big Book of Fables.
Jerrold, Walter (ed).
New York and Boston/ London, G H. M. Caldwell Co./ Blackie and Son Ltd, 1912.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated, approx. 60 pgs. Quarter cloth w/ pictorial boards, recently rebacked with new eps. Boards edgeworn and scuffed/ soiled, spine faded, sp. ends sl frayed. Foxing/soiling scattered throughout, approx. 1" chip missing from fore-edge of one pg, crayon and p.o.'s address stamp to last pg. Color and b&w illustrations. Contains: "The Story of Cinderella," "Red Riding Hood," "The Yellow Dwarf," "The Charmed Fawn," "Little Snowdrop," and "Puss in Boots."
Little Fairy Tales.
McLoughlin Bros.
New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1902.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
159 pp, 4to (short). Hardcover in dj. Top edge lightly sunned, minor soil to rear board and half-title. Text clean and crisp, binding tight. Dj shelfworn and lightly soiled, lightly sunned. With color illustrations by Michael Hague.
Peter Pan.
Barrie, J. M.
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1987.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
63 pp, 12mo. Paperback. Edgeworn and lightly sunned, sm. chips missing from spine ends, lower corner of front cover creased. P.o.'s name in ink to fpd. Front hinge starting, one pg corner creased. Pages clean.
A Trip to Polaris or 264 Trillion Miles in an Aeroplane.
Muir, Charles S.
Washington, D.C.: The Polaris Company, 1923.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
16 pp, 12mo. Stapled booklet. Illustrated alphabet, ca 1990. Upper corner gently creased throughout, minor scuffing to covers. Pages clean.
The Funny Alphabet.
Leviathan Printing Establishment.
Dexter, ME: Leviathan Printing Establishment, 1990.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
15 pp, 24mo. Stapled wraps. Facsimile of the second edition (1810), with 3 clothes cards and one card of triangle backings. Minor soil to front cover, minor spotting to title pg, else clean and crisp. Some card corners sl. bumped.
The History of Little Fanny, Exemplified in a Series of Figures.
The Scolar Press (pub).
London: The Scolar Press, 1977.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
256 pp, 8vo (squarish). Decorative cloth. Shelfwear, corners bumped w/ sl. board exposure, spine sunned, lt soil and sm. dampstain w/ paper residue to rear board. Light soil to textblock and a few scattered pgs, p.o.'s inscription to fep. Front hinge split, repaired by seller. Bright gilt illustration and decoration to front cover, b&w illustrations throughout.
Harry Bradford's Crusade.
Mathews, Joanna H.
New York, London and Paris: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1883.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
189 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Signed and inscribed by the author on ffep. Boards lightly edgeworn and soiled, top edge and eps sl. foxed/soiled. Text clean. Dj edgeworn w/ insect damage/missing chips to top edge, lt. soil, tear to spine foot. With b&w illustrations by Barbara Flynn throughout.
Gildaen:: The Heroic Adventures of a Most Unusual Rabbit
Buchwald, Emilie.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Cellar Stories Facebook

Site by Bibliopolis