Results for: LITERATURE


126 pp, 12mo. Mass market paperback. First paperback edition, with a Preface by Henry Miller. Sm. chip/nick to spine head, light general edgewear, pgs age-tanned. Hinge starting w/ tiny chips/tears at first pg of text. Text clean.
The Subterraneans.
Kerouac, Jack.
New York: Avon Publications, Inc., 1959.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
185 pp, 8vo. Leather w/ raised bands to spine, a.e.g, silk moire eps and silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Collector's edition. Excellent, clean and crisp condition. Translated from the Italian by Hill Thompson, with new Preface by Irwin Edman. "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" series.
The Prince.
Machiavelli, Niccolo.
Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1980.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
273pp, 8vo. Leather w/ raised bands to spine, a.e.g, silk moire eps and silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Collector's edition. Excellent, clean and crisp condition. "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" series.
Treasure Island.
Stevenson, Robert Louis.
Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1994.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
1270 pp, 8vo (lg). Hardcover in dj. First edition. Edgeworn, lt scuffing/soil to boards and textblock. Pencil underlining/marginalia to scattered pgs. Dj scuffed and lt. edgeworn, partially removed sticker to back panel.
My Soul Has Grown Deep:: Classics of Early African-American Literature
Wideman, John Edgar.
Philadelphia and London: Running Press, 2001.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
208 pp, 12mo. Cloth in dj. First edition, second issue (yellow boards). Lt bumping to spine ends and corners, sl. soil to rear board and front joint. Minor foxing to textblock, v. faint spot near hinge of title pg. Sm. bump/crease to upper corner of beg/end pgs. Else clean and crisp, binding strong. Dj lightly edgeworn and scuffed w/ sm. chips to sp. ends and corners, spine lt. sunned. $2.00 price intact on front flap.
Cannery Row.
Steinbeck, John.
New York: The Viking Press, 1945.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
637 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Lightly shelfworn, faint sunning to edges. Minor offsetting to eps from dj flaps, previous seller's label to rfep. Interior otherwise clean. Dj edgeworn and scuffed, w/ few sm. chips/creases to laminate. Translated by David Hawkes.
The Story of the Stone, Volume 3:: The Warning Voice
Xueqin, Cao.
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1980.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
279 pp, 4to. Paperback. Minor edgewear, else fine. Clean and crisp, binding tight.
Brown River, White Ocean:: An Anthology of Twentieth-Century Philippine Literature in English
Francia, Luis H. (ed).
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1993.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
152 pp, folio. Cloth in dj. Minor bumping to spine ends, sl. soil to foot of front board, lt scuff to last pg of text. Else clean and crisp, binding tight. Dj lightly edgeworn, scuffing/lt soil to rear panel, short tear to lower corners. Color illustrations by Roberto Innocenti throughout.
A Christmas Carol.
Dickens, Charles.
Mankato, MN and Orlando: Creative Editions and Harcourt Brace & Co., 1990.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
181 pp + ads, 8vo. Burgundy cloth. First edition. New eps, spine ends repaired w/ new cloth. Spine and edges lightly sunned, bumping w/ fraying/board exposure to corners, minor wear to boards. Sl. soil to top edge. Faint dampstain to fore-edge/upper corner of beg. pgs and receding to upper corner nearly throughout; one corner creased. Else clean and crisp, binding tight. With illustrations by Gordon Grant.
The Scarlet Plague.
London, Jack.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
186 pp, 8vo. Turquoise cloth in unclipped dj. First edition, in very nice condition. Very faint sunning to edges of spine ends, p.o's blind stamp to title pg. Else fine: clean, bright, and crisp, binding tight. Lt sunning to dj spine and edges, sl. bump to sp. head, faint scuff to spine and rear panel. $5.95 / 8021 on front flap, 0369 on rear flap. "A Duty-Dance with Death."
Slaughterhouse-Five or The Children's Crusade.
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr.
New York: A Seymour Lawrence Book / Delacorte Press, 1969.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
303 pp, 8vo. Quarter cloth in dj. 150th anniversary edition, first edition thus. Tiny bit of soil to top edge, else fine. Clean and crisp, dj fine. With wood engravings by Michael McCurdy.
Walden.
Thoreau, Henry David.
Boston and London: Shambhala, 2004.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
184 pp, 12mo. Mass market paperback. First edition thus. Shelfworn, lt. soil/spotting to all edges, spine creased. Eps foxed. Interior otherwise clean.
The Wild Boys:: A Book of the Dead
Burroughs, William S.
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1971.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
194 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Tiny bump/nick to spine head, v. sm. bump to dj spine head. Else fine. Clean and crisp, binding tight.
The Box:: Tales from the Darkroom
Grass, Gunter.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2010.
Price: $22.50
more info
add to cart
418 pp, 8vo. Cloth in slipcase, w/ Sandglass laid in. Lt. bumping to sp. foot, very light foxing/soil to top edge. Interior clean and bright, binding tight. Slipcase lightly edgeworn and sunned, lt. spotting to top panel. B&w illustrations by Thomas Hart Benton throughout.
Life on the Mississippi.
Twain, Mark.
Norwalk, CT: Heritage Press, 1972.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
93 pp, 8vo. Cloth. No. 643 of edition limited to 1000 copies. Shelfworn and lightly soiled, eps foxed. Text clean, binding strong.
Mirrors of Chartres Street.
Faulkner, William.
Minneapolis, MN: Faulkner Sudies, 1953.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
270 pp, 4to. Cloth in slipcase, w/ Sandglass laid in. Light wear to spine ends, minor soil to textblock and eps. Interior otherwise clean and bright, binding tight. Short crease to upper corner of Sandglass. Slipcase sunned and lightly edgeworn, lt soil/spotting to panels. Color and b&w illustrations throughout.
A Journal of the Plague Year.
Defoe, Daniel.
Norwalk, CT: Heritage Press, 1968.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
277 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Edges rubbed, minor soil to textblock and eps. Blue ink line to corner of ffep. Lt. dampstain to upper corner of approx. 30 pgs, lt. damp-ripple to same corner of several pgs throughout. Text clean. Translated from the Chinese and annotated by Harold Shadick.
The Travels of Lao Ts'an.
T'ich-yun, Liu (Liu E) and Harold Shadick (translator).
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1952.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
350 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Clean and tight, dj crisp.
Melymbrosia.
Woolf, Virginia.
San Francisco: Cleis Press, 2002.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
836 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Minor shelfwear, lt. foxing to textblock and eps. Text clean, binding strong. Dj edgeworn and scuffed, spine faded, approx. 3" tear to front joint/panel; white speckled staining (paint?) to fore-edge of front panel. Original $5.00 price to front flap.
Parade's End.
Ford, Ford Madox.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950.
Price: $52.50
more info
add to cart
737 pp, folio. Undated, ca 1880s. Full leather w/ raised bands, a.e.g., dentelle edging and marbled eps. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Scuffed and edgeworn, w/ heavy rubbing to corners, sp. ends, and joints; lt. spotty staining to boards; short tear/chip to sp. and sp. foot. Front joint starting, front/rear hinges lightly split. Chip to ffep fore-edge. Pgs browned, sl dampstain to fep and half-title, lt foxing/soil to a few scattered margins. Text edited by J. W. Clark, with a biographical notice of Cervantes by T. Teignmouth Shore.
The History of Don Quixote.
Cervantes.
London and New York: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, 1880.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Cellar Stories Facebook

Site by Bibliopolis