Results for: MATHEMATICS


123 pp + 16 pp catalogue. 12mo. Cloth. Shelfworn, sp. ends nicked, lt sunning to spine. Upper corners heavily bumped w/ short closed tear to rpd corner, bump/crease to upper corner of text throughout. Text clean, binding strong.
Irrational Numbers and Their Representation by Sequences and Series.
Manning, Henry Parker.
New York and London: John Wiley & Sons and Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1906.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
281 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear to spine ends and corners; lt. foxing to textblock, eps and half-title. Brief pencil notations to paste-downs, p.o.'s name/ date to ffep and title pg,  minor foxing/soil to few scattered pgs. Pencil marginalia to one pg, text otherwise clean.
The Theory of Applications of Harmonic Integrals.
Hodge, W. V. D.
London: Cambridge University Press, 1941.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
180 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Slight bumping to spine ends, p.o.'s name to ffep, lt soil to one pg. Pencil underlining and marginalia to few scattered pgs. Dj edgeworn w/ tears/chips to spine ends and corners, spine lt sunned, some creasing to front panel. International Series of Monographs on Pure and Applied Mathematics.
Axiomatics of Classical Statistical Mechanics.
Kurth, Rudolf.
New York: Pergamon Press, 1960.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
411 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Minor wear to spine ends, faint offsetting to eps from dj flaps. Text clean and crisp. Dj lightly scuffed and edgeworn, short tear to foot of rear panel. Russian Monographs and Texts on Advanced Mathematics and Physics, Volume V. "Authorized English edition translated from the Russian."
Elements of Functional Analysis.
Lusternik, L. A. and V. J. Sobolev.
New York / Delhi: Gordon and Breach Publishers, Inc. / Hindustan Publishing Corpn., 1961.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
357 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Remainder mark to top edge, else fine. Clean and crisp, binding tight.
Strongly Elliptic Systems and Boundary Integral Equations.
McLean, William.
Cambridge (UK): Cambridge University Press, 2000.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
174 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Like new. Clean and crisp, binding tight.
Linear Algebra:: Challenging Problems for Students
Zhang, Fuzhen.
Baltimore & London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
317 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Moderate shelfwear, lt. scuffing to spine/front joint. P.o.'s name in ink to ffep. Interior otherwise clean, binding strong. Dj edgeworn w/ short tears/chipping to spine head, lt dampstain to spine/front joint, sunning to spine and edges.
An Introduction to Differential Geometry.
Willmore, T. J.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1959.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
440 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. P.o.'s name to ffep, minor dust soil to top edge. Text clean, binding strong. Dj lightly edgeworn and scuffed, faint yellowing to flap edges, sticker to rear panel. Translated from the Russian by George Yankkovsky.
Differential Equations and the Calculus of Variations.
Elsgolts, L.
Moscow: Mir Publishers, 1973.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
450 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Edgeworn w/ few nicks/sl fraying to spine ends, spine sunned and lt. cocked. Physics dept. stamp to ffep and half-title, brief pencil notations to fpd. Discreet pencil marginalia to beginning few pgs. Text otherwise clean.
The Absolute Differential Calculus (Calculus of Tensors).
Levi-Civita, Tullio and Enrico Persico (ed.).
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, 1927.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
434 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Minor wear to spine ends, p.o.'s name in ink to ffep. Interior otherwise clean, binding tight.
Linear Algebra: Third Edition.
Greub, W. H.
New York: Springer-Verlag New York, 1967.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
295 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Minor soil to textblock, p.o.'s name to ffep. Text clean, binding strong. Dj lightly edgeworn and scuffed. Probability and Mathematical Statistics series.
Fourier Series and Integrals.
Dym, H. and H. P. McKean.
New York and London: Academic Press, 1972.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Two volume set, 280 pp and 190 pp. 8vo. Cloth in djs. Lt edgewear, djs sunned to edges and spines w/ few short tears. Lt. stain to margins of copyright and Preface pg of Vol I; Vol. II spine cocked. Texts clean. "Induction and Analogy in Mathematics," "Patterns of Plausible Inference."
Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning (2 volumes).
Polya, G.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1954.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
109 pp + separately paginated Applications sections, approx. 200 total pgs. 8vo. Paperback. In French. Sunned and edgeworn, lt soiled, crease to spine. Front cover detached but present, chipped at upper corners; chip to sp. head. P.o.'s name and date to title pgs, lt bump/crease to upper corner of some pgs. Text clean.
Theorie Invariantive du Calcul des Variations.
de Donder, Th.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars Et Cie, Editeurs, 1930.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
319 pp, 8vo (lg). Cloth. Edgeworn and lightly scuffed, spine sunned and lt. dampstained. P.o.'s name to ffep. Pencil underlining and marginalia to first two chapters, else clean. The University of Chicago Science Series.
Modern Higher Algebra.
Albert, A. Adrian.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1944.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Two volumes only, 648 pp and 702 pp. Tome II, second edition, 1911, bound in quarter leather w/ marbled eps and boards; Tome III, fifth edition, 1942, paperback. In French. Tome II lightly shelfworn, rear board scuffed, lt soil to textblock and few scattered margins; else clean and tight. Tome III missing back cover and most of spine, front cover detached and heavily chipped, few creased corners; text clean.
Cours D'Analyse Mathematique, Tomes II and III.
Goursat, Edouard.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1911, 1942.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
250 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn.
Combinatorics of Finite Sets.
Anderson, Ian.
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 2002.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
234 pp. 8vo. Boards. Lightly scuffed. Lightly bowed. Part of the Progress in Mathematical Physics series.
Integrable Systems in Celestial Mechanics.
Mathuna, Diarmuid O.
Boston, Basel, Berlin: Birkhauser, 2008.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
602 pp. 4to. Hardcover in dj. Light scuffing to dj, lt wear to edges. Light wear to book sp. ends. Review slip taped to ffep. Edgewear and nicks to top edges of few pages. From the Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics.
Introduction to Classical Integrable Systems.
Babelon, Olivier; Denis Bernard; Michel Talon.
Cambridge (UK): Cambridge University Press, 2003.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Whom the Gods Love.
Infeld, Leopold.
NY: Whittlesey House, 1948.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Analytic Geometry.
Morris, Max and Orley E. Brown.
New York and London: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1937.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Cellar Stories Facebook

Site by Bibliopolis