Results for: MILITARY HISTORY


372 pp, 12mo. Cloth. Edgeworn and soiled, approx. 3/4" chip to front joint. Front hinge split, repaired as possible by seller. P.o.'s inscription to ffep, dated 1884; later p.o.'s sm. stamps to fpd. Eps foxed and lt. soiled, lt. soil and child's pencil scribbles to scattered pgs.
Army Life:: A Private's Reminiscences of the Civil War
Gerrish, Rev. Theodore.
Portland, ME: Hoyt, Fogg & Donham, 1882.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
361 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Spine ends and corners shelfworn, lt. sunning to spine, lt spotting/ soil to boards. Textblock and margins tanned; lt foxing/soil to textblock, eps, and few margins. Approx. 3" split to center of front hinge, crease to one pg. corner. Text clean. "Being a Brief, Comprehensive Review of the Negro's Participation in the Wars of the United States. Especially Showing the Valor and Heroism of the Negro Soldiers of the NInth and Tenth Cavalries, and the Twenty-Fourth and Twenty-Fifth Infantries of the Rugular Army; As Demonstrated in the Decisive Campaign around Santiago de Cuba, 1898, When These Soldiers Crowned Themselves with a Halo of Unfading Glory. Thrilling Episodes Interestingly Narrated by Officers and Men. Famous Indian Campaigns and Their Results. A Purely Military History of the Negro. With Introduction by Major-Gen. Joseph Wheeler." Includes b&w illustrations.
Under Fire with the Tenth U. S. Cavalry.
Cashin, Herschel V., et al.
Chicago: American Publishing House, 1902.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
176 pp, 4to. Paperback. Lightly shelfworn and scuffed. Interior clean, binding tight.
Infantry Warfare: Strategy and Tactics:: The Theory and Practice of Infantry Combat in the 20th Century
Wiest, Andrew and M. K. Barbier.
St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing, 2002.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
742 pp, 8vo. Half leather over marbled boards, marbled edges and eps. Edgeworn and rubbed, heavier scuffing to rear board, sl. cracking to leather of spine, lt. dampstain to joints. Insect damage to foot of eps and beg/end pgs, w/ few sm. holes through joints. Edges faded, lt. foxing/ soil to eps and title pg. Interior otherwise clean. Illustrated with steel portrait and eleven diagrams.
Life and Campaigns of Lieut.-Gen. Thomas J. Jackson (Stonewall Jackson).
Dabney, Prof. R. L.
New York: Blelock & Co., 1866.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Approx. 400 pgs. Elephant folio. Hardcover in dj. Lightly shelfworn, nick to sp. foot, lt soil to boards and textblock. Remainder mark to top edge. Bookplate to ffep, minor soil to eps. Otherwise clean and crisp, binding tight. Dj lightly sunned and edgeworn, rear panel scuffed, short tear/chip to rear joint. Includes 821 maps, 106 engravings, and 209 drawings.
The Official Military Atlas of the Civil War.
Davis, Major George B., et al.
New York and Avenel: Gramercy Books, 1983.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
675 pp, 8vo. Harcover in dj. First ed. Shelfwear to sp. ends and corners, spine lightly soiled, minor soil and scuffing to textblock. Light musty odor. Interior clean, binding tight. Dj rubbed and edgeworn w/ few nicks/ creases to some edges, interior side of spine soiled, sp. head lightly faded.
This Terrible Sound:: The Battle of Chickamauga
Cozzens, Peter.
Urbana and Chicago: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1992.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
286 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Fine. Clean and crisp, binding tight. Light shelfwear to dj.
Chronology of World War Two.
Davidson, Edward and Dale Manning.
London: Cassell, 1999.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
288 pp, 4to. Cloth in dj. Light shelfwear to boards and dj, price sticker to rear dj panel. Interior clean and crisp. Cartography by Richard Natkiel.
The Cassell Atlas of the Second World War.
Young, Brigadier Peter.
London: Cassell , 1999.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
328 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First ed. Shelfworn, minor soil to front board. Blind stamp to ffep. Interior otherwise clean. Dj edgeworn w/ chipping to sp. ends, minor soil.
Red Thunder, Tropic Lightning:: The World of a Combat Division in Vietnam
Bergerud, Eric M.
Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1993.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
330 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Sticker to back cover, minor shelfwear. Clean and crisp, binding tight.
Fighting Chance:: Global Trends and Shocks in the National Security Environment
Arnas, Neyla (ed).
Washington, D.C.: National Defense University Press and Potomac Books, Inc., 2009.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
335 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Inscribed by the author on the title pg. Lt scuffing/soil to textblock foot and back cover. Else fine, clean and tight.
Bare Feet, Iron Will:: Stories from the Other Side of Vietnam's Battlefields
Zumwalt, James G.
Jacksonville, FL and Herndon, Fortis Publishing, 2010.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
192 pp, 4to (short). Hardcover in dj. First edition. Excellent, clean and tight condition. Dj very lightly shelfworn/scuffed.
Western Allied Forces of WWII (Order of Battle).
Haskew, Michael E.
London: Amber Books, 2009.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
254 pp, folio. Hardcover in dj. Minor shelfwear to boards and dj, lt. offsetting/rubbing to dj flaps from eps. Else fine, clean and crisp. B&w and color illustrations throughout.
The Library of Congress Illustrated Timeline of the Civil War.
Wagner, Margaret E.
New York, Boston, London: Little, Brown & Co, 2011.
Price: $22.50
more info
add to cart
4 volume set, 1400 pp total. 4to. Hardcover. Boards bumped at corners and sp. ends, lightly scuffed/soiled. Interiors clean and crisp, bindings tight.
Encyclopedia of Conflicts Since World War II (4 volumes).
Ciment, James (ed).
Armonk, NY: Sharpe Reference, 1999.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
Two volume set, 771 pp total. 4to. Hardcover. Light shelfwear to boards, minor soil to reps of Vol. 2. Else clean and crisp, bindings tight.
Air Warfare:: An International Encyclopedia
Boyne, Walter J. (ed).
Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-CLIO, Inc, 2002.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
462 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Shelfworn, sl. soil to boards and edges, faint yellowing to margins. Text clean. Dj shelfworn and lightly scuffed.
Cold Warrior:: James Jesus Angleton: The CIA's Master Spy Hunter
Mangold, Tom.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
244 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Inscribed by the author on the title pg. Minor shelfwear, else fine. Clean, binding tight.
Vietnam: No Regrets:: One Soldier's "Tour of Duty"
Watkins, J. Richard.
Np: Bay State Publishing, 2005.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
50 pp + ads, 12mo. Cloth. Recently rebacked with new eps. Original cloth split at sp. ends, reinforced by new backing. Boards lightly edgeworn, light damp-spotting to front board, heavier damp-spotting/-staining to rear board. Top edge foxed, minor soil to original fep, pages age-tanned. Else clean, binding tight.
The Pistol as a Weapon of Defence in the House and on the Road:: How to Choose It and How to Use It
The Industrial Publication Company.
New York: The Industrial Publication Company, 1875.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
256 pp, folio. Hardcover in dj. Light shelfwear to dj and boards, faint scuffing/offsetting to title pg. Otherwise clean, binding tight. "A concise authoritative account of the course of the Great War."
The Complete Illustrated History of World War I.
Westwell, Ian.
London: Lorenz Books, 2009.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Cellar Stories Facebook

Site by Bibliopolis