Results for: MUSIC


246 pp, 8vo. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear, else fine. Clean and crisp, binding tight. With a Foreword by Jacques Attali.
Music and Marx:: Ideas, Practice, Politics
Qureshi, Regula Burckhardt (ed).
New York and London: Routledge, 2002.
Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
300 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Minor shelfwear, else fine. Clean and crisp, binding tight.
In the Time of Cannibals:: The Word Music of South Africa's Basotho Migrants
Coplan, David B.
Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press, 1994.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
307 pp, 4to. Cloth. "Songs, with Piano Accompaniment." Lightly shelfworn, lt scuff/soil and faint damp-ring to rear board. P.o.'s penciled name to ffep, pencil dashes beside some titles of Contents pgs, short tear to hinge of beg. pgs. Gently shaken. Text clean. Includes: "The Maid of the Mill," "Winter Journey," "Dying Strains" and "Twenty-Four Favorite Songs." English translations by Dr. Theodore Baker. "Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics."
Franz Schubert: First Vocal Album.
G. Schirmer, Inc.
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1923.
Price: $22.50
more info
add to cart
596 pp, 4to. Hardcover. Presumed signature of John W. Scott above his name on title pg. Light shelfwear to boards, ink number to corner of title pg. Else clean, binding tight.
DeadBase X:: The Complete Guide to Grateful Dead Song Lists
Scott, John W., Mike Dolgushkin, and Stu Nixon.
Cornish, NH: DeadBase, 1997.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
304 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Lt bumping to sp. ends and corners; dj lightly shelfworn, front flap clipped. Pages clean, binding tight.
The Toughest Show on Earth:: My Rise and Reign at the Metropolitan Opera
Volpe, Joseph.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
209 pp, 12mo (square). Paperback w/ flaps. Lightly shelfworn and scuffed; spine and front joint creased. Pages clean and crisp, binding strong.
For the Record:: The Life and Work of Alex Steinweiss
McKnight-Trontz, Jennifer and Alex Steinweiss.
New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2000.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
511 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Lightly shelfworn, sp. sl.  bowed inward from general reading. Minor soil to textblock and ffep. Pg. 347-9 detached and repaired by seller. Dj lightly shelfworn, scuffing to rear panel. With b&w illustrations.
Alias David Bowie:: A Biography
Gillman, Peter and Leni.
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1987.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
1194 pp, 8vo (lg). Cloth in dj. Vol. II only. Clean and tight, w/ only a short crease/ tiny tear to edge of fold-out color frontis. Dj sunned and lightly edgeworn, lt. scuffing to rear panel. "A conference held by May 17 and 18, 1973." Publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Vol. 54.
Music in Colonial Massachusetts, 1630-1820:: Volume II: Music in Homes and Churches
Lambert, Barbara (Volume Editor).
Boston: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 1985.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
304 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First US edition. Minor shelfwear, sl. soil (offsetting?) to last pg of text. Otherwise clean, binding tight. Light shelfwear to dj, corner of front flap creased.
Amy, My Daughter.
Winehouse, Mitch.
New York: itbooks, 2012.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
262 pp, 8vo. paperback. Shelfworn and lightly scuffed, faint crease to spine, textblock lightly soiled. Interior clean, binding tight. Includes a set of color and b&w plates.
Elvis Costello:: A Biography
Clayton-Lea, Tony.
London: Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1999.
Price: $14.00
more info
add to cart
452 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First edition, signed by the author on the title pg. Boards and dj shelfworn, EAS sticker to rpd, "Autographed Copy" sticker to front dj panel. Else fine, clean and tight.
I'll Sleep When I'm Dead:: The Dirty Life and Times of Warren Zevon
Zevon, Crystal.
New York: Ecco Press, 2007.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
422 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. Shelfworn, foot scuffed, lt. soil to top edge and rear board. Interior clean and crisp. Dj shelfworn and lightly scuffed, sm. crease to corner of front flap. Translated from the French by Alexandra Land, musical examples transcribed by Dominique Visse.
Francois Couperin.
Beaussant, Philippe.
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 1990.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
249 pp, 4to. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Lightly shelfworn. Very slight split to rear hinge, partially split hinge near center, repaired as much as possible by seller. Pages clean and crisp. Dj shelfworn and lightly scuffed/soiled, lt. sunning to edges. B&w and color illustrations throughout.
Grateful Dead Family Album.
Brandelius, Jerilyn Lee.
New York: Warner Books, Inc., 1989.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
126 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Undated, circa 1985. Limited edition, first pressing, signed by Rollins on the limitation pg and signed and dated by him on the title pg. No. 285 of 1000. Edges scuffed, lt. scuffing to covers, sl. crease to front joint. Minor soil to textblock and half-title. Interior otherwise clean, binding tight.
Two Thirteen Sixty One.
Rollins, Henry.
Redondo Beach, CA: Rollins/ 2-13-61, Nd.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
233 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Shelfworn, lt. dust-soil to top edge. Dj shelfworn, lt scuffing and soil to rear panel.
Traps the Drum Wonder:: The Life of Buddy Rich
Torme, Mel.
New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
202 pp, 4to. Hardcover. Shelfworn, spine lightly sunned/faded, corners bumped. Lt. age-tanning to textblock. Lt. soil/foxing to textblock, eps and a few scattered margins. With b&w illustrations by the author throughout.
The Real Jazz Old and New.
Longstreet, Stephen .
Louisiana: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1956.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
323 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. first edition. Minor shelfwear, textblock lightly yellowed, minor soil to textblock and eps. Interior otherwise clean, binding tight. Dj lightly shelfworn, flap edges sl. yellowed, vertical crease to front flap.
A Lester Young Reader.
Porter, Lewis (ed.).
Washington and London: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1991.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
310 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Lightly shelfworn, minor soil to upper corner of front board. Lt. offsetting to eps from dj flaps. Interior otherwise clean and crisp, binding tight. Dj shelfworn and lightly scuffed, partially removed price sticker to front panel, front flap clipped.
Miles Davis:: A Critical Biography
Carr, Ian.
London: Quartet Books, 1982.
Price: $22.50
more info
add to cart
276 pp, 8vo (squarish). Hardcover in dj. First edition thus. Corners of boards and dj bumped, lt. shelfwear to dj. Else fine, clean and tight.
Silence: 50th Anniversary Edition.
Cage, John.
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 2011.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Cellar Stories Facebook

Site by Bibliopolis