Results for: OCCULT


Matches 1-20 of 71
1 2 3 4 Next Last
163 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Light scuffing, light soiling to boards, bumping to spine ends. Slight foxing to textblock, foxing to ep's, previous owner's name to ffep inink, bookplate to fpd. Pencil marginalia to some pages. Front hinge split repaired by seller.
Practical Mysticism.
Underhil, Evelyn.
London and New York: J. M. Dent and E. P. Dutton, 1948.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
254 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Slight shelfwear. Minor bumping to spine ends. Signed by author on title page. Light staining to front cover near lower edge.
Paranomal Realities.
Johnson, Keith.
Attica, NY: Summer Wind Press, 2009.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
52 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Minor shelfwear and minor soiling.
The Sword of Mose:: An Ancient Book of Magic
Gaster, Moses.
Edmonds, WA: Near Eastern Press, 1992.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
400 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear. Bookplate to inside of front cover. Small tear to half title page next to spine.
Dramatic Prophecies of the Great Pyramid.
Benavides, Rudolfo.
Mexico: Editores Mexicanos Unidos, 1974.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
256 pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustjacket. Shelfwear and minor soiling to jacket, bumping to spine ends and upper corners w/ small tears. Light edge wear to book, spine foot bumped. Interior clean. First edition.
The Compleat Astrologer.
Parker, Derek and Julia.
New York, St. Louis, San Franc McGraw-Hill, 1971.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
210 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, soiling to rear panel, bumping to spine foot and lower rear corner, 2 small tears to upper rear edge. Light edge wear to boards, bumping to foot. Sticker to ffep.
Exorcism:: Overcome Black Magic with White Magic
Norvell.
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Co., 1974.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
130 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear, lt soiling. Bumping to spine ends, spine ends chipped. Browning to textblock. "True Stories of the Strange, the Unusual, the Unknown".  Cover story: "King Tut's Curse".
Fate Magazine; April-May 1952, Vol. 5, No. 3, Issue 27.
Webster, Robert N. (ed).
Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing, 1952.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
130 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear. Spine has tears and was detached from textblock, and attached partially at front joint, repaired as much as possible by seller. Crease to front cover. Browning to pages and textblock. "True Stories of the Strange and the Unknown".  Cover stories are "Magic Land of Mescaline..." and "New Discoveries About the Bible".
Fate Magazine; January 1956, Vol 9, No. 1, Issue 70.
Webster, Robert N. (ed).
Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing, 1956.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
260 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear and light soiling to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners, small tears to head. Light shelfwear to book, bumping to foot, finger smudge to ffep. First edition.
Velikovsky Reconsidered.
The Editors of Pensee.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
559 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear and light soiling. Interior tight and clean. Previous owner's name in pen to first page.
Flying Saucer Fantasia, Issue #2, November 2003.
KDZ (editor).
Pittsburgh: Brainstorm Fantasia, Inc., 2003.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
87 pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners. Edge wear to book, bumping to spine ends. Soiling to textblock. A companion book to "The Element Encyclopedia of 5000 Spells".
The Element Encyclopedia of Witch Craft.
Illes, Judika.
London: Harper Element, 2005.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
162 pp. 8vo. 12mo. Shelfwear, bumping to spine w/ small tears/chips to ends. Slight browning to texblock.  "True Stories of the Strange and Unknown".  Cover stories include "Diane Pike's Tragic Vision" and "Sharon Tate's Preview of Murder".
Fate Magazine; May 1970, Vol. 23, No. 5, Issue 242.
Fuller, Mary Margaret (ed).
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1970.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
130 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear. Spine rolled, creased, lt chipping to spine ends. Minor soiling. Browning to textblock and pages. "True Stories of the Strange and the Unknown". Cover stories include "John Barrymore's Desperate Search" and "Special: Latest Saucer Sightings".
Fate Magazine; April 1956, Vol 9, No. 4, Issue 73.
Webster, Robert N. (ed).
Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing, 1956.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
98 pp. 12mo. Stapled paperback. Shelfwear. Bumping to spine ends w/ small chips, corners lightly creased. Moderately soiled. Rubbing to spine. Light browning to pages and textblock.  "True Stories of the Strange, the Unusual, the Unknown". Cover stories include "Mysteries of Easter Island" and "Rejuvenation Improved!: In India the Old Can be Made Young Again".
Fate Magazine; Vol 4, No. 1, January 1951, Issue No. 17.
Webster, Robert N. (ed).
Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing, 1951.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
98 pp. 12mo. Stapled paperback. Shelfwear. Bumping to spine ends w/ small chips. Lightly soiled. Rubbing to spine. Light browning to pages and textblock.  "True adventures into the mysterious, the unknown". Cover stories include "The Vision at Necedah";  "Ape Men of the Himalayas"; and "How to See the Human Aura".
Fate Magazine; Vol 4, No. 2, March 1951, Issue No. 18.
Webster, Robert N. (ed).
Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing, 1951.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
98 pp. 12mo. Stapled paperback. Shelfwear and lt soiling. Small holes to spine near bottom staple. Browning to text block and page edges. "True Stories of the Strange, the Unusual, the Unknown". Cover stories are "Masks: The Oldest Form of Magic";  "I Photographed Space Ships!";  "How to Be a Mind Reader";  and "The Art of Dowsing".
Fate Magazine; Vol 4, No. 5, July, 1951, Issue No. 21.
Webster, Robert N. (ed).
Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing, 1951.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Fire From Heaven: A Study of Spontaneous Combustion in Human Beings.
Harrison, Michael.
New York: Methuen, 1978.
Price: $14.00
more info
add to cart
Man: The Grand Symbol of the Mysteries.
Hall, Manly.
Los Angeles: The Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1972.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
Temporal Power.
Corelli, Marie.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A History of Magic and Experimental Science (2 volumes).
Thorndike, Lynn.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1947.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis