Results for: US HISTORY


251 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Shelfworn, price sticker to back cover. Text clean, binding tight.
American Artisans:: Crafting Social Identity, 1750-1850
Rock, Howard B., Paul A. Gilje, and Robert Asher (eds).
Baltimore & London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
270 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Author's ownership inscription to ffep ("Property of: T. P. Coffin [/] Wakefield, RI"). Boards lightly soiled and shelfworn, sm. white stain to front board. Light foxing to textblock and eps, lt. soil to eps and few scattered pgs. Minimal pencil and some ink marginalia to last chapter.
Uncertain Glory:: Folklore and the American Revolution
Coffin, Tristram Potter.
Detroit: Folklore Associates, 1971.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
172 pp, 12mo. Cloth. Boards and spine soiled/ grubby, spine sunned, lt soil to textblock and eps. Interior otherwise clean, binding tight. B&w illustrations.
Old Time Hawaiians and Their Work.
Lawrence, Mary S.
Boston, New York, Chicago, Lon Ginn and Company, 1912.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
374 pp, 8vo. Cloth, t.e.g. Light shelfwear, sp. sl. sunned, minor spotting to boards. Lt. soil and age-tanning to textblock, sm. dampstain to top edge of beg. few pgs. Interior otherwise clean, binding tight. B&w illustrations. Edited by J. A. C. Chandler. "A Description of Virginia, More Particularly the Tidewater Section, Narrating Many Incidents Relating to the Manners and Customs of Old Virginia So Fast Disappearing as a Result of the War Between the States, Together with Many Humorous Stories."
Life in Old Virginia.
McDonald, James J.
Norfolk, VA: The Old Virginia Publishing Co., 1907.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
147 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Lt. edgewear, tiny white paint speckles to bottom edge and upper corner of front board, faint dampspotting to front board. Minor soil to rear board and textblock. Sm. sticker (or reddish tape?) residue to ffep., p.o.'s inscription to verso of same pg. Interior otherwise clean, binding strong. Edited by Mildred Parker Seese.
Land o' Goshen: Then and Now.
Sharts, Elizabeth.
Goshen, NY: The Bookmill, 1960.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
313 pp, 4to. Cloth in dj. First edition. Light shelfwear to boards and dj, minor soil to dj panels. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. B&w illustrations throughout.
Trials and Triumphs:: A Colorado Portrait of the Great Depression, with FSA Photographs
Leonard, Stephen J.
Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1993.
Price: $22.50
more info
add to cart
343 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Minor shelfwear to boards and dj, faint crease to ffep, crease to corner of front flap. Else crisp and clean, binding tight.
Lincoln's Sword:: The Presidency and the Power of Words
Wilson, Douglas L.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
520 pp, 4to (short). Cloth. Third edition. Shelfworn w/ sm. split to cloth at sp. head, spine sunned, lt. dampstain/ damp-spotting to front board and spine. Musty odor. Lt. soil and foxing to textblock, beg. pgs, few scattered margins. Front hinge split, repaired as much as possible by seller. Includes color fold-out map.
The Chesapeake Bay Country.
Earle, Swepson.
Baltimore, MD: Thomsen-Ellis Company, 1929.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
221 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Scuffed and lightly edgeworn, spine lt. sunned, top edge lightly tanned and sl. soiled.  Text clean, binding tight.
Nana I Ke Kumu (Look To The Source): Volume I.
Pukui, Mary Kawena, E. W. Haertig, Catherine A. Lee.
Honolulu: Queen Liliuokalani Children's Center, 1976.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
335 pp, folio. Cloth. Edgeworn, front board stained and soiled, light soil to rear board. Spotty staining to textblock foot and very slightly to foot of ffep, eps browned and faintly foxed/soiled, minor soil to a few scattered margins. Hinges lightly split, repaired as much as possible by seller. P.o.'s stamp and signature to fep. Interior otherwise clean. Includes fold-out map, "City of Newburgh 1891"; short tear to foot of map near hinge, few sl. creases. "Historical, Descriptive and Biographical."
Newburgh:: Her Institutions, Industries and Leading Citizens
Nutt, John J. (compiled by).
Newburgh, NY: Ritchie & Hull, 1891.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
402 pp. 8vo (large). Cloth. First edition. Scuffed, lightly soiled. Edgeworn. Bumping to sp. ends w/ little chips/tears. Light bumping to corners w/ sl. board exposure. Damp spotted. Spine slightly darkened. Top edge browned. Rear hingesplit, repaired as much as possible by seller.
Daniel Webster.
Benson, Allan L.
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp., 1929.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
494 pp, 4to. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Minor shelfwear to boards and dj, else fine. Clean and crisp, binding tight. B&w and sepia illustrations throughout. Introduction by Doris Kearns Goodwin.
Looking for Lincoln:: The Making of an American Icon
Kunhardt, Philip B. III, Peter W. Kunhardt, and Peter W. Kundhart, Jr.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
47 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in plain dj. Reprint of the 1776 ed. Boards lightly sunned and edgeworn, lt. soil to rear board. Carl Bridenbaugh's address label to fpd, folded title pg for Bonnie Piper Press ed. laid in, edgeworn/lt soil. Fore-edge of rep sl. folded. Interior otherwise crisp and clean, binding tight. Dj split at spine, chipped, sunned, lightly soiled. "Being, A Series of Letters wrote on the Spot, in the Years 1774, & 1775. To which are annex'd, Tables, shewing the Roads, the Value of Coins, Rates of Stages, &c."
A Tour through Part of the North Provinces of America.
M'Robert, Patrick and Carl Bridenbaugh (ed).
Pennsylvania/ Lexington: The Historical Society of Pennsylvania/ The Bonnie Piper Press, 1935.
Price: $32.50
more info
add to cart
284 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Corners and sp. ends lightly bumped, minor soil to rear board. P.o.'s bookplate to ffep, sm. stamped date to rpd. Else clean, binding tight. Dj edgeworn and sl. scuffed/soiled, spine sunned, front flap clipped.
Called unto Liberty:: A Life of Jonathan Mayhew 1720-1766
Akers, Charles W.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1964.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
411 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Lightly scuffed, sp. ends and corners rubbed/bumped. P.o.'s address label to fpd, upper corner of beginning few pgs sl. creased. Text clean and otherwise crisp.
The Papers of General Nathanael Greene, Volume I:: December 1766 - December 1776
Showman, Richard K. (ed.).
Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1984.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated, approx. 50 pgs. 12mo. String-bound booklet, ca. 1880. Covers tanned, lightly soiled, and edgeworn w/ few sm. chips missing, joints and corners creased, short horizontal tears to back cover near string. Light soil to some margins, light offsetting from plates throughout. Illustrated with color lithographs by Cosack & Company.
Sweet Home Album.
"Sweet Home" Family Soap.
Buffalo, NY: "Sweet Home" Family Soap, 1880.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
372 pp, 8vo. Paperback. New revised edition. Sunned and lightly shelfworn, lt. foxing/soil to all edges, sl. wrinkling to paper overlay of spine. P.o.'s stamped name to dedication pg. Interior otherwise clean, binding tight.
Pinckney's Treaty:: America's Advantage from Europe's Distress, 1783-1800
Bemis, Samuel Flagg.
New Haven and London: Yale Univ Pr, 1965.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
464 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Edgeworn and scuffed, sp. and front corner creased, light soil to textblock and eps. Sl. crease to beginning pgs from paperclip. Text clean.
Freedom's Fetters:: The Alien and Sedition Laws and American Civil Liberties
Smith, James Morton.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
463 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Lightly shelfworn and scuffed, else fine. Clean, binding tight.
Andrew Johnson: A Biography.
Trefousse, Hans L.
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Co., 1991.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Cellar Stories Facebook

Site by Bibliopolis