Results for: CHILDREN'S


8vo, 9 pp. Minor shelfwear to boards and pages. Beautifully illustrated with 'pop-up' type paper animals on every page. In protective plastic dust jacket.
"Follow Me" Animal Book: 8 Animations
Paulsen, Martha.
Akron, OH: The Saalfield Pub. Co., 1945.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated. 4to. Boards in dj. First edition. Sl. bumping to dj. sp. ends and corners. Minr edgewear to book. Foreword by Jane Goodall.
"Slowly, Slowly, Slowly," said the Sloth.
Carle, Eric.
New York: Philomel Books, 2002.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
26 Fairmount Avenue.
Depaola, Tomie.
New York: G.P. Putnam and Son, 1999.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Unpaginated. Spine is lightly sunned. Bright color drawings throughout, illustrating the alphabet. Cute kittens with ice cream cones, bunnies wearing mittens, owls dispersing wise advice, zebras and more are just some of the vibrant illustrations within.
A B C Book.
Tedder, M.E. (illustrator).
Racine Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1946.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
114 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear. Bumping to spine ends and lower corners. Sunning to spine. Pencil erasure marks to ffep. Inscribed by author on recto of half title page. "A Story of London Childrens in the Eighteenth Century and of Mr. Newbery's Juvenile Library".
A Book for Jennifer.
Dalgliesh, Alice.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
55 pp. 4to (square). Paperback. Sunning to spine and joints, wear to edges, bumping to spine ends. Foxing to textblock. In English and Spanish. Full title: "A Brief Natural History of the Galapagos Islands for Young People."
A Brief Natural History of the Galapagos Islands for Young People.
Dawson, E. Yale.
Washington, D.C.: Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galopagos Islands, 1970.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
287 pp. 8vo (small). Cloth. No date, c. 1945. Wear and damp staining, scuffing, sunning to edges and spine. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Soiling to textblock, light soiling to ep's, foxing to rear ep's and several pages.
A Buccaneer's Log.
Bennett, C. M.
London: Nisbet & Co., 1945.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
A Candle for Your Cake.
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin.
Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1952.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Child's Book of Bible Stories.
Werner, Jane.
New York: Random House, 1944.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Child's Book of Hymns.
Wyckoff, Marjorie Morrison.
NY: Random House, 1945.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Child's Book of Hymns.
Wyckoff, Marjorie Morrison (arranged by).
New York: Random House, 1945.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A Child's Book of Prayers.
Raymond, Louise (selected by).
New York: Random House, 1941.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Thin 4to. Unpaginated. Flower and springtime poems by various poets accompanied by colorful illustrations of children and flowers. Spine split bottom 5". Rubbing to cover edges, spine, joints, spine ends and corners with some small tears and chips. Spine cloth torn at spine head. Soiling to illustrated covers. Chip to top back corner. Interior lightly soiled. 1 1/2" tear to front bottom edge. Spine sunned.
A Child's Flowerland.
(childrens).
Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Co, 1949.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
124 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Scuffed. Sunning to spine, joints and edges. Bumping to sp. ends and corners. Light scratching to rear cover. T.e.g. Light soil to few pages.
A Child's Garden of Verses.
Stevenson, Robert Louis.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914.
Price: $37.50
more info
add to cart
A Child's Garden of Verses.
Stevenson, Robert Louis.
Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Co..
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A Child's Garden of Verses.
Stevenson, Robert Louis.
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1905.
Price: $37.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated. 12mo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. Jacket worn, 3" tear to spine, bumping and chipping to spine ends. Shelfwear to book, slight fraying to spine head cloth. Illustrated.
A Child's Garden of Verses.
Stevenson, Robert Louis.
New York: The Harrison Co., 1945.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
124 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear and scuffing. Bumping to spine ends and corners with small chips/fraying to cloth. Sunning to spine. Bookplate to fpd, previous owner's name in pencil to half title page. Light browning to page edges and textblock. Browning to hinges.
A Child's Garden of Verses.
Stevenson, Robert Louis.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
85 pp. 4to. Cloth. Wear to edges, scuffing to boards, stains to rear cover. Bumping to sp. ends w/ tears/chips, bumping to corners w/ board exposure. Spine faded. Few pages slightly soiled. Illustrated by Eulalie.
A Child's Garden of Verses.
Stevenson, Robert Louis.
New York: Platt & Munk, 1929.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 512 pp. Lightly rolled. Dj has wear to edges with light creasing, few nicks, sunning to spine, soiling, small hole to spine, price-clipped. General history of the world for children 9 and up. Illustrated.
A Child's History of the World.
Hillyer, V.M. and Edward G. Huey.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1952.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Cellar Stories Facebook

Site by Bibliopolis