Results for: HISTORY: EUROPEAN


"In His Image and Likeness": Political Iconography and Religious Change in regensburg, 1500-1600.
Zapalac, Kristin Eldyss Sorensen.
Ithaca and London: Cornell Univ Pr, 1990.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
469 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Small tear to upper edge of rear cover. Light soiling to top edge.
A Boy Without Toys.
Arnold, Adolf W.
Raleigh, NC: Pentland Press, 1999.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Companion to Modern European History 1871-1945.
Pugh, Martin [ed].
Oxford: Blackwell, 1998.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
309 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. First ed. Book in fine, clean and tight condition. Minor wear to dj.
A Concise History of the Third Reich.
Benz, Wolfgang and Thomas Dunlap (trans.).
Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 2006.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Death-Dealing Famine.
Kinealy, Christine.
London: Pluto Press, 1997.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
242 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. 1/2 tear to bottom rear dj corner, minor wear to corners. Book in fine condition. Full title: '"A Discovery of the True Causes Why Ireland Was Never Subdued [And] Brought Under the Obedience of the Crown of England Until the Beginning of His Majesty's Happy Reign (1612)". Edited by James P. Myers, Jr.
A Discovery of the True Causes Why Ireland Was Never Subdued.
Davies, Sir John.
Washington, D.C.: The Catholic University of America Press, 1988.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
A History of Germany.
Tenbrock, Robert-Hermann, transl. Paul J. Dine.
Munich: Max Hueber, 1968.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
386 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Volume One: Portugal. "From Beginnings to 1807." Minor shelfwear, else fine. Clean and crisp, binding tight.
A History of Portugal and the Portuguese Empire: Vol 1.
Disney, A. R.
Cambridge (UK): Cambridge University Press, 2009.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
A History of Power in Europe: Peoples, Markets, States.
Blockmans, Wim.
New York: Fonds Mercator Paribas, 1997.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
480 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Edgeworn and lightly scuffed/ soiled, sp. sunned, sm. chip to head of rear board. Textblock browned and lightly foxed, lt. foxing/ soiling to eps and a few scattered margins. P.o.'s name and brief note in ink and pencil to feps. Light musty odor. Includes 12 tri-color maps.
A Manual of Mediaeval and Modern History.
Thalheimer, M. E.
Cincinnati and New York: Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co., 1874.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
540 pp. 8vo. Half leather over marbled boards. 5 raised bands to spine, marbled endpapers. Shelfwear to boards. Rubbing to leather edges and joints. Bumping to corners. Small tear to paper on inner edge of rear board. Fading to spine text.  Bookplate to fpd. Soiling to fep's. Front hinge slightly split.
A Manual of the History of the Political System of Europe and Its Colonies.
Heeren, A. H. L.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1846.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
A New History of Ireland VIII:: A Chronology of Irish History to 1976; A Companion to Irish History, Part I
Moody, T.W.; F.X. Martin; F.J. Byrne (editors).
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1982.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
736 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Wear to dj, soiling to rear panel, bumping to fore corners with few little tears, small price sticker to front flap, rear flap corner creased. Light shelfwear to book, light bumping to spine foot. Light browning to textblock. Pencil marginalia and underlining to some pages, pencil notes to ffep.
A New History of Ireland, III:: Early Modern Ireland, 1534-1691
Moody, T. W.; F. X. Martin; F. J. Byrne (ed.).
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1976.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
9 vol; various paginations. 8vo's (large). Half leather over marbled boards. Marbled textblocks faded, marbled ep's bright. Scuffing ad edgewear to boards. Rubbing to leather, bumpinig to corners w/ board exposure, small peeled spots to leather on all volumes. Hinges split, repaired where possible. P.o.'s stamp and ink signature to fep of each volume. Page edges faintly browned. Last 3 volumes have more significant wear to spines, author labels mostly missing from last 2 volumes. Guizot's vol. I fep is torn at joint approx 7". Volumes I-V are by Guizot and cover pre-Revolution history, the last 3 cover are by Martin history from the Revolution to the date of publication.
A Popular History of France; 9 vol.
Guizot, M. and Henry Martin.
Boston: Dana Estes and Charles E. Lauriat, 1877.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
306 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Scuffed. Lightly edgeworn. Bumping to sp. ends w/ sl. fraying to head. Spine sunned. White soil to top edge. Light offsetting to eps, p.o.'s gift inscription to ffep. Illustrated w/ b/w plates.
A Princess in Exile.
Maria, Grand Duchess of Russia.
New York: Viking , 1932.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
388 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. Light browning to dj spine, joints and edges, light wear to edges, sm. sticker mark to front flap. Light edgewear to book. Dogearing to few page edges.
A Short History of Switzerland.
Bonjour, E.; H. S. Offler; G. R. Potter.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
A Street Lamp and the Stars.
Borrelli, Mario.
New York: Coward McCann, Inc, 1963.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
246 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Missing illustration on p. 184. Soiling, scuffing. Wear to edges. Bumping to spine ends and corners, light board exposure to corners, small tears to ends, 1/2" tear to top and bottom of front joint. Rough cut textblock. Few pages soiled. Front hinge reinforced w/ tape and slightly split, rear hinge split. Ex-library with usual markings including bookplates and stamps of different types. Rpd partially missing at bottom corner. Spine darkened.
A Turkish Woman's European Impressions.
Hanoum, Zeyneb.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1913.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Cellar Stories Facebook

Site by Bibliopolis