Results for: US HISTORY


381 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Dj worn w/ foxing, soil, rubbing, heavy edgewear w/ chips/tears, large chip to foot, 2" split to rear joint, price clipped. Edgewear and lt scuffing to book, lt bumping to sp. head and corners, heavy bumping and chipping to sp. foot. Soil to bottom edge, foxing to top edge. Bookplate to ffep. Soil to ep's.
"Young Hickory":: The Life and Times of President James K. Polk
Morrel, Martha McBride.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1949.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
203 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Light shelfwear to boards and dj, glue action to foot of front dj panel, most likely due to minor printing error. Text clean, binding tight.
1492 and All That:: Political Manipulations of History
Royal, Robert.
Washington, D.C.: Ethics and Public Policy Center, 1992.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
1739 History of Morris County, New Jersey.
(History).
New Jersey: Morris County Historical Society, 1967.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
1902 Yale Autobiographies Twenty Five Years After 1902-1927.
Wright, James, editor.
Newburgh, NY: More Printing Co., Inc., 1927.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
20th Century Journey: A Memoir of A Life And Times.
Shirer, William L.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1976.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Catechism & Confession of Faith.
Barclay, Robert.
Philadelphia, PA: Unknown, 1857.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A Child's History of the United States (2 volumes).
Shea, John Gilmary.
New York: McMenamy, Hess & Co., 1872.
Price: $156.00
more info
add to cart
292 pp. Folio. Half leather. Rebound, with new endpapers. Light scuffing to leather spine and corners. Original cloth sunned and worn, soiled, sm open tear to front board, board exposure to rear fore edge. Slightly bowed. Page edges worn w/ some little tears, foxed and lightly soiled. Previous owner's name in ink to ffep. With maps. Staining to upper page edges.
A Descriptive Atlas of the United States.
(atlases).
New York and Chicago: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, and Co, 1884.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
407 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Lightly edgeworn, soiled. Spotting to cloth. Spine ends bumped, lettering faded. Texblock soiled. Foxing to ep's and first several pages, few pages soiled.
A Forty Years' Fight with the Demon of Drink.
Jewett, Charles.
New York: National Temperance Society and Publishing House, 1872.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
119 pp. 4to (squarish). Paperback. Scuffed, lightly edgeworn. Minor edgewear. Front lower corner curled slightly.
A Harmony of the Arts:: The Nebraska State Capitol
Luebke, Frederick C. (ed.).
Lincoln and London: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1990.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A History and New Gazetteer, or Geographical Dictionary, of North America and the West Indies.
Davenport, Bishop.
New York: S. W. Benedict & Co., 1842.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
477 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Edge wear to boards, bumping to spine foot. Volume II only.
A History of Minnesota (volume II only).
Folwell, William Watts.
St. Paul, MN: The Minnesota Historical Society, 1961.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
A History of New York from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty.
Knickerbocker, Diedrich.
London: John Murray, 1821.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
2 vol; 187 + 212 pp. 4to's. Quarter cloth. Light scuffed soil to boards, sm. stain to vol I rear board. Wear to edges, lt bumping to sp. ends. Rough cut textblocks, top edges gilt. Illustrated with plates. Full title: "A History of St. George's Church in the City of Schenectady (2 volumes)."
A History of St. George's Church in the City of Schenectady (2 volumes).
Hanson Jr., Willis T.
Schenectady: Privately Printed, 1919.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
383 pp, 8vo. Cloth. Volume II only. T.e.g, faded. Shelfworn and lightly rubbed, lightly shaken. P.o.'s address label to fpd, ink name to ffep, vertical crease to pg. 382. Minor soil to eps and a few scattered margins. Otherwise clean. Has faint musty odor. Includes b&w plates and a fold-out map.
A History of the Adirondacks, Volume II.
Donaldson, Alfred L.
New York: The Century Co, 1921.
Price: $37.50
more info
add to cart
A History of the American History.
Carman, Harry J. and Harold C. Syrett.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
111 pp. 4to. Softcover w/ plastic comb binding. Reprint circa 2000. Clear plastic sheet over front cover. In fine condition. Full title: "A History of the County of Montgomery From the Earliest Days to 1906."
A History of the County of Montgomery From the Earliest Days to 1906.
Merritt, W. W.
Red Oak, IA: The Express Publishing Company, 1906.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
57 pp + plates. 8vo (oblong). Paperback. Slightly edgeworn, slight scuffing to front cover. Slight wear to lower front corner.
A History of the Germanic Museum at Harvard University.
Goldman, Guido.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A History of the United States of America.
Goodrich, Charles A.
Hartford: H.F. Sumner and Co., 1826.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
A History of Travel in America, 4 vols.
Dunbar, Seymour.
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1915.
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Cellar Stories Facebook

Site by Bibliopolis